FLORIDA FISH SPECIES IDENTIFICATION GALLERY

Florida fish species in numbers: more than 900 saltwater species have been recorded offshore the 1350 miles of state coastline, and nearly 200 freshwater species have been listed including introduced species (IN). In the Sunshine State, there are over 3 million acres of ponds, lakes and reservoirs, but also about 15,000 miles of canals, rivers and streams.

Florida is an aquatic state, here is its extensive fish identification gallery.

This gallery shows nearly 950 species of fish that can be found in Florida, put together by general shape ressemblance to facilitate their identification.

This visual tool is for fishermen, divers, sailors, aquarists, and anyone interested in the aquatic environment and fish life.

See Here for the Complete List of Florida State Fishes.


WHAT FISH ARE YOU LOOKING FOR?

Anchovy, Argentine, Ballyhoo, Flyingfish, Halfbeak, Herring, Houndfish, Menhaden, Mojarra, Needlefish, Pilchard, Sardine, Shad, Silverside

Barracuda, Billfish, Bluefish, Bonefish, Bonito, Cobia, Dolphin, Ladyfish, Mackerel, Mahi, Marlin, Mullet, Remora, Sailfish, Sea bass, Sharksucker, Swordfish, Tarpon, Threadfin, Tuna, Tunny, Wahoo

Angelfish, Batfish, Butterflyfish, Scat, Spadefish, Surgeonfish, Tang

Chub, Croaker, Drum, Grunt, Kingfish, Margate, Perch, Pinfish, Porgy, Seatrout, Snook, Soapfish, Tripletail

Basslet, Grouper, Hamlet, Hawkfish, Hind, Sandfish

Goby, Jawfish, Triplefin, Blenny, Frillfin

Blenny, Clingfish, Dartfish, Goby, Jawfish, Pikeblenny, Skilletfish, Wormfish

Hogfish, Parrotfish, Razorfish, Tilefish, Wrasse

Amberjack, Bumper, Butterfish, Driftfish, Jack, Lookdown, Moonfish, Permit, Pilotfish, Pomfret, Pompano, Rudderfish, Runner, Scad

Damselfish, Grunt, Pigfish, Porgy, Porkfish, Sergeant, Wrasse, Basslet, Chromis

Barbier, Bass, Basslet, Goatfish, Sand perch, Sea bass, Snapper, Soapfish

Barbfish, Dragonet, Firefish, Frogfish, Gurnard, Lionfish, Sargassumfish, Scorpionfish, Searobin

Chimaera, Codlet, Cusk-eel, Dragonfish, Grenadier, Hake, Lanternfish, Lightfish, Manefish, Pipefish, Ribbonfish, Seahorse, Snipefish, Tripodfish, Trumpetfish

Batfish, Bigeye, Cardinalfish, Diver, Dragonet, Goosefish, Lizardfish, Searobin, Snapper, Squirrelfish, Stargazer, Toadfish

Balloonfish, Burrfish, Cowfish, Filefish, Mola, Porcupinefish, Pufferfish, Spikefish, Triggerfish, Trunkfish

Flatfish, Flounder, Plaice, Sole, Tonguefish, Turbot, Whiff

Brotula, Conger, Cusk-eel, Eel, Lamprey, Moray, Worm eel

Catshark, Dogfish, Electric ray, Guitarfish, Hammerhead, Lanternshark, Ray, Sawfish, Shark, Skate, Stingray, Torpedo

Bass, Carpsucker, Chubsucker, Crappie, Darter, Pickerel, Redhorse, Sleeper, Sunfish

Killifish, Minnow, Molly, Mosquitofish, Platy, Pupfish, Pygmy Sunfish, Shiner, Chub, Flagfish, Gourami

Bowfin, Bullhead, Catfish, Cichlid, Gar, Jewelfish, Madtom, Snakehead, Sturgeon, Tilapia


Groupers, Hamlets, Hawk fishes, Hinds, Sand fishes, Basslets

florida-grouper-seabass-basslet-comber-hind-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Yellowfin Grouper Mycteroperca venenosa / 2. Gag Grouper Mycteroperca microlepis / 3. Yellowmouth Grouper Mycteroperca interstitialis / 4. Scamp Mycteroperca phenax / 5. Black Grouper Mycteroperca bonaci / 6. Tiger Grouper Mycteroperca tigris / 7. Nassau Grouper Epinephelus striatus / 8. Misty Grouper Hyporthodus mystacinus / 9. Warsaw Grouper Hyporthodus nigritus / 10. Snowy Grouper Epinephelus niveatus / 11. Red Grouper Epinephelus morio / 12. Goliath Grouper Epinephelus itajara / 13. Rock Hind Epinephelus adscensionis / 14. Calico Grouper Epinephelus drummondhayi / 15. Yellowedge Grouper Epinephelus flavolimbatus / 16. Graysby Cephalopholis cruentata / 17. Roi Cephalopholis argus (IN) / 18. Marbled Grouper Dermatolepis inermis / 19. Tattler Serranus phoebe / 20. Belted Sandfish Serranus subligarius / 21. Humpback Grouper Cromileptes altivelis (IN)/ 22. Tan Hamlet Hypoplectrus randallorum / 23. Blackear Basslet Serranus atrobranchus / 24. Butter Hamlet Hypoplectrus unicolor / 25. Florida Barred Hamlet Hypoplectrus floridae / 26. Shy Hamlet Hypoplectrus guttavarius / 27. Barred Hamlet Hypoplectrus puella / 28. Yellowbelly Hamlet Hypoplectrus aberrans / 29. Mutton Hamlet Alphestes afer / 30. Red Hind Epinephelus guttatus / 31. Indigo Hamlet Hypoplectrus indigo / 32. Redspotted Hawkfish Amblycirrhitus pinos / 33. Coney Cephalopholis fulva / 34. Blue Hamlet Hypoplectrus gemma / 35. Black Hamlet Hypoplectrus nigricans / 36. Yellowtail Hamlet Hypoplectrus chlorurus

Snappers, Basses, Sea basses, Basslets, Barbiers, Soap fishes, Sand perchs, Goat fishes

florida-snapper-basslet-lutjanidae-serranidae-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Yellowtail Snapper Ocyurus chrysurus / 2. Queen Snapper Etelis oculatus / 3. Vermilion Snapper Rhomboplites aurorubens / 4. Swallowtail Bass Anthias woodsi / 5. Streamer Bass Baldwinella aureorubens / 6. Roughtongue Basslet Pronotogrammus martinicensis / 7. Red Barbier Baldwinella vivanus / 8. Yellowfin Bass Anthias nicholsi / 9. Bigeye Snapper Pristipomoides macrophthalmus / 10. Dog Snapper Lutjanus jocu / 11. Red Snapper Lutjanus campechanus / 12. Mangrove Snapper Lutjanus griseus / 13. Cubera Snapper Lutjanus cyanopterus / 14. Lane Snapper Lutjanus synagris / 15. Silk Snapper Lutjanus vivanus / 16. Schoolmaster Lutjanus apodus / 17. Mutton Snapper Lutjanus analis / 18. Blackfin Snapper Lutjanus buccanella / 19. Reef Croaker Odontoscion dentex / 20. Mahogany Snapper Lutjanus mahogoni / 21. Creolefish Paranthias furcifer / 22. Lantern Bass Serranus baldwini / 23. Saddle Basslet Serranus notospilus / 24. Snow Basslet Serranus chionaraia / 25. Chalk Bass Serranus tortugarum 25b. Pygmy Sea Bass Serraniculus pumilio / 26. Spotted Soapfish Rypticus subbifrenatus / 27. Orangeback Basslet Serranus annularis / 28. School Basslet Schultzea beta / 29. Freckled Soapfish Rypticus bistrispinus / 30. Reef Basslet Pseudogramma gregoryi / 31. Slope Soapfish Rypticus carpenteri / 32. Apricot Basslet Plectranthias garrupellus / 33. Wrasse Basslet Liopropoma eukrines / 34. Cave Basslet Liopropoma mowbrayi / 35. Candy Basslet Liopropoma carmabi / 36. Peppermint Basslet Liopropoma rubre / 37. Harlequin Bass Serranus tigrinus / 38. Tobaccofish Serranus tabacarius / 39. Dwarf Sand Perch Diplectrum bivittatum / 40. Sand Perch Diplectrum formosum / 41. Yellowtail Bass Bathyanthias mexicanus / 42. Rock Sea Bass Centropristis philadelphica / 43. Yellow Goatfish Mulloidichthys martinicus / 44. Dwarf Goatfish Upeneus parvus / 45. Spotted Goatfish Pseudupeneus maculatus

Angel fishes, Tangs, Surgeon fishes, Butterfly fishes, Bat fishes, Scats, Spade fishes

florida-angelfish-surgeonfish-tang-butterflyfish-batfish-moorish-idol-coralfish-scat-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Yellowbar Angelfish Pomacanthus maculosus (IN)/ 2. Yellowface Angelfish Pomacanthus xanthometopon (IN)/ 3. Semicircle Angelfish Pomacanthus semicirculatus (IN)/ 4. French Angelfish Pomacanthus paru / 5. Blue Ring Angelfish Pomacanthus annularis (IN)/ 6. Rock Beauty Holacanthus tricolor / 7. Gray Angelfish Pomacanthus arcuatus / 8. Queen Angelfish Holacanthus ciliaris / 9. Arabian Angelfish Pomacanthus asfur (IN)/ 10. Blue Angelfish Holacanthus bermudensis / 11. Yellow Tang Zebrasoma flavescens (IN)/ 12. Yellowtail Tang Zebrasoma xanthurum (IN)/ 13. Indian Sailfin Surgeonfish Zebrasoma desjardinii (IN)/ 14. Sailfin Tang Zebrasoma velifer (IN)/ 15. Palette Surgeonfish Paracanthurus hepatus (IN)/ 16. Moorish Idol Zanclus cornutus (IN)/ 17. Ocean Surgeon Acanthurus bahianus / 18. Doctorfish Tang Acanthurus chirurgus / 19. Blue Tang Acanthurus coeruleus / 20. Flameback Angelfish Centropyge aurantonotus / 21. Cherubfish Centropyge argi / 22. Spotfin Butterflyfish Chaetodon ocellatus / 23. Banded Butterflyfish Chaetodon striatus / 24. Bank Butterflyfish Prognathodes aya / 25. Longsnout Butterflyfish Prognathodes aculeatus / 26. Foureye Butterflyfish Chaetodon capistratus / 27. Reef Butterflyfish Chaetodon sedentarius / 28. Narrowbanded Batfish Platax orbicularis (IN)/ 29. Spotted Scat Scatophagus argus (IN)/ 30. Atlantic Spadefish Chaetodipterus faber

Damsel fishes, Wrasses, Basslets, Chromis, Sergeants, Pig fishes, Pork fishes, Grunts, Porgies

florida-damsel-sargeant-grunt-porkfish-porgy-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Yellow Damselfish Stegastes variabilis / 2. Beaugregory Stegastes leucostictus / 3. Longfin Damselfish Stegastes diencaeus / 4. Threespot Damselfish Stegastes planifrons / 5. Yellowtail Damselfish Microspathodon chrysurus / 6. Bicolor Damselfish Stegastes partitus / 7. Creole Wrasse Clepticus parrae / 8. Threeline Basslet Lipogramma trilineata / 9. Yellowtail Chromis Chromis enchrysura / 10. Sunshinefish Chromis insolata / 11. Brown Chromis Chromis multilineata / 12. Purple Chromis Chromis scotti / 13. Humbug Dascyllus Dascyllus aruanus / 14. Sergeant Major Abudefduf saxatilis / 15. Night Sergeant Abudefduf taurus / 16. Bonnetmouth Emmelichthyops atlanticus / 17. Boga Haemulon vittatum / 18. Blue Chromis Chromis cyanea / 19. Blackcap Basslet Gramma melacara / 20. Royal Gramma Gramma loreto / 21. Pigfish i / 22. Porkfish Anisotremus virginicus / 23. White Grunt Haemulon plumierii / 24. Striped Grunt Haemulon striatum / 25. Tomtate Haemulon aurolineatum / 26. Spanish Grunt Haemulon macrostomum / 27. Smallmouth Grunt Haemulon chrysargyreum / 28. Blue Striped Grunt Haemulon sciurus / 29. Cottonwick Haemulon melanurum / 30. French Grunt Haemulon flavolineatum / 31. Caesar Grunt Haemulon carbonarium / 32. Sailors Choice Haemulon parra / 33. Black Grunt Haemulon bonariense / 34. Margaret Grunt Haemulon album / 35. Jolthead Porgy Calamus bajonado / 36. Saucereye Porgy Calamus calamus / 37. Sheepshead Porgy Calamus penna / 38. Knobbed Porgy Calamus nodosus / 39. Grass Porgy Calamus arctifrons / 40. Whitebone Porgy Calamus leucosteus / 41. Littlehead Porgy Calamus proridens

Sea trouts, Drums, Tripletails, Soap fishes, Croakers, Perchs, King fishes, Snooks, Chubs, Porgies, Pin fishes, Grunts, Margates

florida-snook-trout-seatrout-knifefish-whiting-croaker-tripletail-chub-pinfish-bream-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Spotted Drum Equetus punctatus / 2. Jack-Knifefish Equetus lanceolatus / 3. High-Hat Pareques acuminatus / 4. Cubbyu Pareques umbrosus / 5. Tripletail Lobotes surinamensis / 6. Greater Soapfish Rypticus saponaceus / 7. Whitespotted Soapfish Rypticus maculatus / 8. Black Drum Pogonias cromis / 9. Striped Croaker Corvula sanctaeluciae / 10. Silver Perch Bairdiella chrysoura / 11. Blue Croaker Corvula batabana / 12. Spot Leiostomus xanthurus / 13. Gulf Kingfish Menticirrhus littoralis / 14. Atlantic Croaker Micropogonias undulatus / 15. Sand Drum Umbrina coroides / 16. Southern Kingfish Menticirrhus americanus / 17. Northern Kingfish Menticirrhus saxatilis / 18. Red Drum Sciaenops ocellatus / 19. Fat Snook Centropomus parallelus / 20. Tarpon Snook Centropomus pectinatus / 21. Mexican Snook Centropomus poeyi / 22. Swordspine Snook Centropomus ensiferus / 23. Weakfish Cynoscion regalis / 24. Spotted Seatrout Cynoscion nebulosus / 25. Sand Seatrout Cynoscion arenarius / 26. Silver Seatrout Cynoscion nothus / 27. Yellow Chub Kyphosus incisor / 28. Bermuda Chub Kyphosus sectatrix / 29. Silver Porgy Diplodus argenteus / 30. Spottail Pinfish Diplodus holbrookii / 31. Barred Grunt Conodon nobilis / 32. Red Porgy Pagrus pagrus / 33. Longspine Porgy Stenotomus caprinus / 34. Scup Stenotomus chrysops / 35. Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus / 36. Black Margate Anisotremus surinamensis / 37. Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides / 38. Sea Bream Archosargus rhomboidalis

Jacks, Runners, Amberjacks, Rudder fishes, Drift fishes, Scads, Pilot fishes, Pomfrets, Bumpers, Pompanos, Permits, Butter fishes, Lookdowns, Moon fishes

florida-jack-amberjack-runner-scad-pompano-moonfish-lookdown-permit-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Black Jack Caranx lugubris / 2. Crevalle Jack Caranx hippos / 3. Yellow Jack Carangoides bartholomaei / 4. Blue Runner Caranx crysos / 5. Bar Jack Caranx ruber / 6. Horse-Eye Jack Caranx latus / 7. Almaco Jack Seriola rivoliana / 8. Greater Amberjack Seriola dumerili / 9. Banded Rudderfish Seriola zonata / 10. Rainbow Runner Elagatis bipinnulata / 11. Leatherjack Oligoplites saurus / 12. Lesser Amberjack Seriola fasciata / 13. Black Driftfish Hyperoglyphe bythites / 14. Bigeye Scad Selar crumenophthalmus / 15. Pilotfish Naucrates ductor / 16. Round Scad Decapterus punctatus / 17. Redtail Scad Decapterus tabl / 18. Mackerel Scad Decapterus macarellus / 19. Spotted Driftfish Ariomma regulus / 20. Freckled Driftfish Psenes cyanophrys / 21. Man-Of-War Fish Nomeus gronovii / 22. Lowfin Pomfret Brama dussumieri / 23. Permit Trachinotus falcatus / 24. Bluntnose Jack Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus / 25. Gulf Butterfish Peprilus burti / 26. Florida Pompano Trachinotus carolinus / 27. American Butterfish Peprilus triacanthus / 28. Atlantic Bumper Chloroscombrus chrysurus / 29. Harvestfish Peprilus paru / 30. Palometa Trachinotus goodei / 31. Lookdown Selene vomer / 32. Atlantic Moonfish Selene setapinnis / 33. African Pompano Alectis ciliaris

Tunas, Bonitos, Tunnies, Mackerels, Wahoos, Barracudas, Dolphins, Mahis, Lady fishes, Sword fishes, Marlins, Bill fishes, Sail fishes, Cobias, Remoras, Shark suckers, Tarpons, Blue fishes, Threadfins, Mullets, Bone fishes, Sea basses

florida-tuna-mackerel-kingfish-wahoo-ladyfish-remora-sharksucker-mullet-sailfish-bonito-bluefish-barracuda-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Bigeye Tuna Thunnus obesus / 2. Blackfin Tuna Thunnus atlanticus / 3. Atlantic Bonito Sarda sarda / 4. Yellowfin Tuna Thunnus albacares / 5. Little Tunny Euthynnus alletteratus / 6. Striped Tuna Katsuwonus pelamis / 7. Cero Mackerel Scomberomorus regalis / 8. Spanish Mackerel Scomberomorus maculatus / 9. Chub Mackerel Scomber japonicus / 10. Bullet Mackerel Auxis rochei / 11. King Mackerel Scomberomorus cavalla / 12. Wahoo Acanthocybium solandri / 13. Great Barracuda Sphyraena barracuda / 14. Guaguanche Sphyraena guachancho / 15. Northern Sennet Sphyraena borealis / 16. Mahi-Mahi Coryphaena hippurus / 17. Pompano Dolphin Coryphaena equiselis / 18. Malacho Elops smithi / 19. Ladyfish Elops saurus / 20. Swordfish Xiphias gladius / 21. White Marlin Kajikia albida / 22. Blue Marlin Makaira nigricans / 23. Sailfish Istiophorus albicans / 24. Cobia Rachycentron canadum / 25. Remora Remora remora / 26. Whitefin Sharksucker Echeneis neucratoides / 27. Sharksucker Echeneis naucrates / 28. Marlinsucker Remora osteochir / 29. White Remora Remora albescens / 30. Tarpon Megalops atlanticus / 31. Bluefish Pomatomus saltatrix / 32. Barbu Polydactylus virginicus / 33. Littlescale Threadfin Polydactylus oligodon / 34. Atlantic Threadfin Polydactylus octonemus / 35. Redeye Mullet Mugil rubrioculus / 36. Fantail Mullet Mugil trichodon / 37. Liza Mullet Mugil liza / 38. Striped Mullet Mugil cephalus / 39. White Mullet Mugil curema / 40. Mountain Mullet Dajaus monticola / 41. Bobo Mullet Joturus pichardi / 42. Bonefish Albula vulpes / 43. Striped Bass Morone saxatilis

Anchovies, Argentines, Silversides, Herrings, Pilchards, Shads, Sardines, Menhadens, Hound fishes, Needle fishes, Halfbeaks, Ballyhoos, Flying fishes, Mojarras

florida-anchovie-herring-flyingfish-needlefish-mojarra-shad-sardine-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Hardhead Silverside Atherinomorus stipes / 2. Rough Silverside Membras martinica / 3. Reef Silverside Hypoatherina harringtonensis / 4. Dwarf Herring Jenkinsia lamprotaenia / 5. Round Herring Etrumeus sadina / 6. Hardhead Halfbeak Chriodorus atherinoides / 7. Key Silverside Menidia conchorum / 8. Inland Silverside Menidia beryllina / 9. Tidewater Silverside Menidia peninsulae / 10. Striated Argentine Argentina striata / 11. Atlantic Silverside Menidia menidia / 12. Pygmy Argentine Glossanodon pygmaeus / 13. Brook Silverside Labidesthes sicculus / 14. Shortband Herring Jenkinsia stolifera / 15. Flat Anchovy Anchoviella perfasciata / 16. Dusky Anchovy Anchoa lyolepis / 17. Silver Anchovy Engraulis eurystole / 18. Bigeye Anchovy Anchoa lamprotaenia / 19. Bay Anchovy Anchoa mitchilli / 20. Anchovy Anchoa hepsetus / 21. Key Anchovy Anchoa cayorum / 22. Narrow Striped Anchovy Anchoa colonensis / 23. Skipjack Alosa chrysochloris / 24. False Pilchard Harengula clupeola / 25. Bonejack Alosa mediocris / 26. Spanish Sardine Sardinella aurita / 27. Gulf Shad Alosa alabamae / 28. Redear Sardine Harengula humeralis / 29. Blueback Herring Alosa aestivalis / 30. Thread Herring Opisthonema oglinum / 31. Scaled Sardine Harengula jaguana / 32. Gizzard Shad Dorosoma cepedianum / 33. Threadfin Shad Dorosoma petenense / 34. Atlantic Menhaden Brevoortia tyrannus / 35. Yellowfin Menhaden Brevoortia smithi / 36. American Shad Alosa sapidissima / 37. Houndfish Tylosurus crocodilus / 38. Agujon Tylosurus acus / 39. Timucu Strongylura timucu / 40. Redfin Needlefish Strongylura notata / 41. Atlantic Needlefish Strongylura marina / 42. Keeltail Needlefish Platybelone argalus / 43. Atlantic Silverstripe Halfbeak Hyporhamphus unifasciatus / 44. False Silverstripe Halfbeak Hyporhamphus meeki / 45. Ballyhoo Hemiramphus brasiliensis / 46. Flying Halfbeak Euleptorhamphus velox / 47. Sailfin Flyingfish Parexocoetus brachypterus / 48. Mirrorwing Flyingfish Hirundichthys speculiger / 49. Blackwing Flyingfish Hirundichthys rondeletiid / 50. False Halfbeak Oxyporhamphus similis / 51. Striped Mojarra Eugerres plumieri / 52. Yellowfin Mojarra Gerres cinereus / 53. Flagfin Mojarra Eucinostomus melanopterus / 54. Bigeye Mojarra Eucinostomus Havana / 55. Silver Jenny Eucinostomus gula / 56. Slender Mojarra Eucinostomus jonesii / 57. Spotfin Mojarra Eucinostomus argenteus / 58. Irish Mojarra Diapterus auratus / 59. Caitipa Mojarra Diapterus rhombeus

Trigger fishes, File fishes, Puffer fishes, Porcupine fishes, Burr fishes, Cow fishes, Trunk fishes, Balloon fishes, Spike fishes, Molas

florida-triggerfish-trunkfish-boxfish-pufferfish-balloonfish-filefish-moonfish-fugu-spikefish-globefish-blowfish-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Sargassum Triggerfish Xanthichthys ringens / 2. Barred Filefish Cantherhines dumerilii (IN)/ 3. Blackbelly Triggerfish Rhinecanthus verrucosus (IN)/ 4. Queen Triggerfish Balistes vetula / 5. Black Durgon Melichthys niger / 6. Gray Triggerfish Balistes capriscus / 7. Orangespotted Filefish Cantherhines pullus / 8. Rough Triggerfish Canthidermis maculata / 9. Ocean Triggerfish Canthidermis sufflamen / 10. Fringed Filefish Monacanthus ciliatus / 11. Planehead Filefish Stephanolepis hispidus / 12. Pygmy Filefish Stephanolepis setifer / 13. Slender Filefish Monacanthus tuckeri / 14. Dwarf Wrasse Doratonotus megalepis / 15. Scrawled Filefish Aluterus scriptus / 16. Orange Filefish Aluterus schoepfii / 17. Dotterel Filefish Aluterus heudelotii / 18. Whitespotted Filefish Cantherhines macrocerus / 19. Goldface Toby Canthigaster jamestyleri / 20. Sharpnose Puffer Canthigaster rostrata / 21. Checkered Puffer Sphoeroides testudineus / 22. Least Puffer Sphoeroides parvus / 23. Marbled Puffer Sphoeroides dorsalis / 24. Northern Puffer Sphoeroides maculatus / 25. Southern Puffer Sphoeroides nephelus / 26. Bandtail Puffer Sphoeroides spengleri / 27. Porcupinefish Diodon hystrix / 28. Spotted Burrfish Chilomycterus reticulatus / 29. Balloonfish Diodon holocanthus / 30. Striped Burrfish Chilomycterus schoepfii / 31. Web Burrfish Chilomycterus antillarum / 32. Bridled Burrfish Chilomycterus antennatus / 33. Smooth Trunkfish Lactophrys triqueter / 34. Buffalo Trunkfish Lactophrys trigonus / 35. Smooth Trunkfish Lactophrys triqueter / 36. Honeycomb Cowfish Acanthostracion polygonius / 37. Scrawled Cowfish Acanthostracion quadricornis / 38. Spotted Trunkfish Lactophrys bicaudalis / 39. Reticulate Spikefish Hollardia hollardi / 40. Jambeau Parahollardia lineata / 41. Spotted Spikefish Hollardia meadi / 42. Slender Mola Ranzania laevis / 43. Sharptail Mola Masturus lanceolatus / 44. Ocean Sunfish Mola mola / 45. Opah Lampris guttatus / 46. Smooth Puffer Lagocephalus laevigatus / 47. Oceanic Puffer Lagocephalus lagocephalus

Scorpion fishes, Barb fishes, Searobins, Lion fishes, Fire fishes, Frog fishes, Sargassum fishes, Gurnards, Dragonets

florida-scorpionfish-rockfish-lionfish-frogfish-anglerfish-searobin-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Mushroom Scorpionfish Scorpaena inermis / 2. Shortfin Scorpionfish Scorpaena brachyptera / 3. Plumed Scorpionfish Scorpaena grandicornis / 4. Deepreef Scorpionfish Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus / 5. Hunchback Scorpionfish Scorpaena dispar / 6. Spinythroat Scorpionfish Pontinus nematophthalmus / 7. Spinycheek Scorpionfish Neomerinthe hemingwayi / 8. Coral Scorpionfish Scorpaena albifimbria / 9. Smoothhead Scorpionfish Scorpaena calcarata / 10. Reef Scorpionfish Scorpaenodes caribbaeus / 11. Goosehead Scorpionfish Scorpaena bergii / 12. Spotted Scorpionfish Scorpaena plumieri / 13. Barbfish Scorpaena brasiliensis / 14. Longsnout Scorpionfish Pontinus castor / 15. Shortfin Searobin Bellator brachychir / 16. Horned Searobin Bellator militaris / 17. Devil Firefish Pterois miles / 18. Lionfish Pterois volitans / 19. Singlespot Frogfish Fowlerichthys radiosus / 20. Dwarf Frogfish Antennarius pauciradiatus / 21. Longlure Frogfish Antennarius multiocellatus / 22. Striated Frogfish Antennarius striatus / 23. Sargassumfish Histrio histrio / 24. Ocellated Frogfish Fowlerichthys ocellatus / 25. Dwarf Frogfish Antennarius pauciradiatus / 26. Flying Gurnard Dactylopterus volitans / 27. Northern Searobin Prionotus carolinus / 28. Bighead Searobin Prionotus tribulus / 29. Leopard Searobin Prionotus scitulus / 30. Shortwing Searobin Prionotus stearnsi / 31. Bluespotted Searobin Prionotus roseus / 32. Spiny Searobin Prionotus alatus / 33. Striped Searobin Prionotus evolans / 34. Spotted Searobin Prionotus punctatus / 35. Palefin Dragonet Synchiropus goodenbeani / 36. Lancer Dragonet Callionymus bairdi / 37. Spotfin Dragonet Foetorepus agassizii

Squirrel fishes, Bigeyes, Cardinal fishes, Stargazers, Divers, Lizard fishes, Dragonets, Bat fishes, Goose fishes, Searobins, Toad fishes

florida-squirrelfish-stargazer-anglerfish-toadfish-batfish-cardinalfish-glasseye-bigeye-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Reef Squirrelfish Sargocentron coruscum / 2. Deepwater Squirrelfish Sargocentron bullisi / 3. Dusky Squirrelfish Sargocentron vexillarium / 4. Bigeye Soldierfish Ostichthys trachypoma / 5. Blackbar Soldierfish Myripristis jacobus / 6. Longjaw Squirrelfish Neoniphon marianus / 7. Longspine Squirrelfish Holocentrus rufus / 8. Squirrelfish Holocentrus adscensionis / 9. Cardinal Soldierfish Plectrypops retrospinis / 10. Short Bigeye Pristigenys alta / 11. Bigeye Priacanthus arenatus / 12. Glasseye Snapper Heteropriacanthus cruentatus / 13. Mimic Cardinalfish Apogon phenax / 14. Whitestar Cardinalfish Apogon lachneri / 15. Broadsaddle Cardinalfish Apogon pillionatus / 16. Pale Cardinalfish Apogon planifrons / 17. Sawcheek Cardinalfish Apogon quadrisquamatus / 18. Blackfin Cardinalfish Astrapogon puncticulatus / 19. Bridle Cardinalfish Apogon aurolineatus / 20. Belted Cardinalfish Apogon townsendi / 21. Barred Cardinalfish Apogon binotatus / 22. Flamefish Apogon maculatus / 23. Twospot Cardinalfish Apogon pseudomaculatus / 24. Sponge Cardinalfish Phaeoptyx xenus / 25. Dusky Cardinalfish Phaeoptyx pigmentaria / 26. Freckled Cardinalfish Phaeoptyx conklini / 27. Conchfish Astrapogon stellatus / 28. Bronze Cardinalfish Astrapogon alutus / 29. Bigtooth Cardinalfish Paroncheilus affinis / 30. Lancer Stargazer Kathetostoma albigutta / 31. Northern Stargazer Astroscopus guttatus / 32. Southern Stargazer Astroscopus y-graecum / 33. Freckled Stargazer Xenocephalus egregius / 34. Sand Diver Synodus intermedius / 35. Inshore Lizardfish Synodus foetens / 36. Smallscale Lizardfish Saurida caribbaea / 37. Atlantic Midshipman Porichthys plectrodon / 38. Largespot Lizardfish Synodus macrostigmus / 39. Snakefish Synodus myops / 40. Saddle Stargazer Platygillellus rubrocinctus / 41. Warteye Stargazer Gillellus uranidea / 42. Arrow Stargazer Gillellus greyae / 43. Spotted Dragonet Diplogrammus pauciradiatus / 44. Sand Stargazer Dactyloscopus tridigitatus / 45. Longnose Batfish Ogcocephalus corniger / 46. Polkadot Batfish Ogcocephalus cubifrons / 47. Roughback Batfish Ogcocephalus parvus / 48. Tricorn Batfish Zalieutes mcgintyi / 49. Spotted Batfish Ogcocephalus pantostictus / 50. Slantbrow Batfish Ogcocephalus declivirostris / 51. Shortnose Batfish Ogcocephalus nasutus / 52. Spiny Batfish Halieutichthys bispinosus / 53. Reticulate Goosefish Lophiodes reticulatus / 54. Beardless Searobin Peristedion imberbe / 55. Gulf Toadfish Opsanus beta

Parrot fishes, Wrasses, Razor fishes, Hog fishes, Tile fishes

florida-parrotfish-wrasse-tilefish-hogfish-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Princess Parrotfish Scarus taeniopterus / 2. Queen Parrotfish Scarus vetula / 3. Rainbow Parrotfish Scarus guacamaia / 4. Blue Parrotfish Scarus coeruleus / 5. Redtail Parrotfish Sparisoma chrysopterum / 6. Midnight Parrotfish Scarus coelestinus / 7. Redband Parrotfish Sparisoma aurofrenatum / 8. Yellowtail Parrotfish Sparisoma rubripinne / 9. Stoplight Parrotfish Sparisoma viride / 10. Greenblotch Parrotfish Sparisoma atomarium / 11. Bucktooth Parrotfish Sparisoma radians / 12. Rainbow Wrasse Halichoeres pictus / 13. Striped Parrotfish Scarus iseri / 14. Puddingwife Halichoeres radiatus / 15. Blackear Wrasse Halichoeres poeyi / 16. Clown Wrassev Halichoeres maculipinna / 17. Bluelip Parrotfish Cryptotomus roseus / 18. Painted Wrasse Halichoeres caudalis / 19. Slippery Dick Halichoeres bivittatus / 20. Yellowhead Wrasse Halichoeres garnoti / 21. Green Razorfish Xyrichtys splendens / 22. Pearly Razorfish Xyrichtys novacula / 23. Rosy Razorfish Xyrichtys martinicensis / 24. Bluehead Wrasse Thalassoma bifasciatum / 25. Yellowcheek Wrasse Halichoeres cyanocephalus / 26. Greenband Wrasse Halichoeres bathyphilus / 27. Red Hogfish Decodon puellaris / 28. Sand Tilefish Malacanthus plumieri / 29. Goldface Tilefish Caulolatilus chrysops / 30. Blackline Tilefish Caulolatilus cyanops / 31. Golden Tilefish Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps / 32. Hogfish Lachnolaimus maximus / 33. Spanish Hogfish Bodianus rufus / 34. Spotfin Hogfish Bodianus pulchellus

Blennies, Jaw fishes, Triplefins, Gobies, Frillfins

florida-blennie-gobie-jawfish-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Moustache Jawfish Opistognathus lonchurus / 2. Molly Miller Scartella cristata / 3. Mangrove Blenny Lupinoblennius vinctus / 4. Spotfin Jawfish Opistognathus robinsi / 5. Atlantic Redlip Blenny Ophioblennius atlanticus / 6. Pearl Blenny Entomacrodus nigricans / 7. Mottled Jawfish Opistognathus maxillosus / 8. Featherduster Blenny Hypleurochilus multifilis / 9. Freckled Blenny Hypsoblennius ionthas / 10. Horned Blenny Paraclinus grandicomis / 11. Crested Blenny Hypleurochilus geminatus / 12. False Oyster Blenny Hypleurochilus pseudoaequipinnis / 13. Hairy Blenny Labrisomus nuchipinnis / 14. Banner Blenny Emblemaria atlantica / 15. Longjaw Blenny Chasmodes longimaxilla / 16. Florida Blenny Chasmodes saburrae / 17. Lofty Triplefin Enneanectes altivelis / 18. Palehead Blenny Gobioclinus gobio / 19. Frillfin Goby Bathygobius soporator / 20. Striped Blenny Chasmodes bosquianus / 21. Redeye Triplefin Enneanectes pectoralis / 22. Twin-Spotted Frillfin Bathygobius geminatus / 23. Island Frillfin Bathygobius mystacium / 24. Orangespotted Blenny Hypleurochilus springeri / 25. Notchtongue Goby Bathygobius curacao / 26. Tessellated Blenny Hypsoblennius invemar / 27. Crested Goby Lophogobius cyprinoides / 28. Checkered Blenny Starksia ocellata / 29. Feather Blenny Hypsoblennius hentz / 30. Puffcheek Blenny Gobioclinus bucciferus / 31. Lyre Goby Evorthodus lyricus / 32. Downy Blenny Gobioclinus kalisherae / 33. Surf Blenny Paraclinus naeorhegmis / 34. Blackfin Blenny Paraclinus nigripinnis / 35. Bald Blenny Paraclinus infrons / 36. Banded Blenny Paraclinus fasciatus / 37. Marbled Blenny Paraclinus marmoratus / 38. Coral Blenny Paraclinus cingulatus / 39. Diamond Blenny Malacoctenus boehlkei / 40. Rosy Blenny Malacoctenus Macropus

Gobies, Blennies, Jaw fishes, Cling fishes, Skillet fishes, Dart fishes, Pike blennies, Worm fishes

florida-goby-blennie-clingfish-cleaner-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Sharknose Goby Elacatinus evelynae / 2. Yellowline Goby Elacatinus horsti / 3. Bluegold Goby Lythrypnus spilus / 4. Yellowprow Goby Elacatinus xanthiprora / 5. Neon Goby Elacatinus oceanops / 6. Island Goby Lythrypnus nesiotes / 7. Glass Goby Coryphopterus hyalinus / 8. Broadstripe Goby Elacatinus prochilos / 9. Rusty Goby Priolepis hipoliti / 10. Masked Goby Coryphopterus personatus / 11. Peppermint Goby Coryphopterus lipernes / 12. Dwarf Goby Lythrypnus elasson / 13. Seaboard Goby Gobiosoma ginsburgi / 14. Green Goby Microgobius thalassinus / 15. Threadfin Blenny Nemaclinus atelestos / 16. River Goby Awaous banana / 17. Highfin Goby Gobionellus oceanicus / 18. Dusky Jawfish Opistognathus whitehursti / 19. Code Goby Gobiosoma robustum / 20. Highspine Goby Psilotris celsa / 21. Tusked Goby Risor ruber / 22. Spottail Goby Ctenogobius stigmaturus / 23. Rockcut Goby Gobiosoma grosvenori / 24. Goldspot Goby Gnatholepis thompsoni / 25. Darter Goby Ctenogobius boleosoma / 26. Dash Goby Ctenogobius saepepallens / 27. Colon Goby Coryphopterus dicrus / 28. Emerald Goby Ctenogobius smaragdus / 29. Blotchcheek Goby Ctenogobius fasciatus / 30. Marked Goby Ctenogobius stigmaticus / 31. Bartail Goby Coryphopterus thrix / 32. Freshwater Goby Ctenogobius shufeldti / 33. Slashcheek Goby Ctenogobius pseudofasciatus / 34. White-Eye Goby Bollmannia boqueronensis / 35. Barfin Goby Coryphopterus alloides / 36. Pallid Goby Coryphopterus eidolon / 37. Bearded Goby Barbulifer ceuthoecus / 38. Twoscale Goby Gobiosoma longipala / 39. Bridled Goby Coryphopterus glaucofraenum / 40. Leopard Goby Tigrigobius saucrus / 41. Convict Goby Lythrypnus phorellus / 42. Ragged Goby Bollmannia communis / 43. Naked Goby Gobiosoma bosc / 44. Orangespotted Goby Nes longus / 45. Key Blenny Starksia starcki / 46. Clown Goby Microgobius gulosus / 47. Tiger Goby Tigrigobius macrodon / 48. Skilletfish Gobiesox strumosus / 49. Stippled Clingfish Gobiesox punctulatus / 50. Emerald Clingfish Acyrtops beryllinus / 51. Blue Dartfish Ptereleotris calliura / 52. Eelgrass Blenny Stathmonotus stahli / 53. Paleback Goby Gobulus myersi / 54. Blackhead Blenny Emblemariopsis bahamensis / 55. Spinyhead Blenny Acanthemblemaria spinosa / 56. Roughhead Blenny Acanthemblemaria aspera / 57. Northern Eelgrass Blenny Stathmonotus tekla / 58. Blackbelly Blenny Stathmonotus hemphillii / 59. Stippled Wormfish Microdesmus carri / 60. Violet Goby Gobioides broussonnetii / 61. Sponge Goby Evermannichthys spongicola / 62. Yellowface Pikeblenny Chaenopsis limbaughi / 63. Pugjaw Wormfish Cerdale floridana / 64. Hovering Goby Ptereleotris helenae / 65. Mauve Goby Palatogobius paradoxus / 66. Spotfin Goby Oxyurichthys stigmalophius / 67. Seminole Goby Microgobius carri / 68. Swordtail Jawfish Lonchopisthus micrognathus / 69. Yellowhead Jawfish Opistognathus aurifrons

Seahorses, Trumpet fishes, Pipe fishes, Tripod fishes, Codlets, Chimaeras, Ribbon fishes, Snipe fishes, Lantern fishes, Light fishes, Mane fishes, Dragon fishes, Cusk eels, Grenadiers, Hakes

florida-seahorse-pipefish-trumpetfish-angler-ribbon-cusk-eel-snipefish-seadragon-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Longsnout Seahorse Hippocampus reidi / 2. Lined Seahorse Hippocampus erectus / 3. Dwarf Seahorse Hippocampus zosterae / 4. Atlantic Trumpetfish Aulostomus maculatus / 5. Harlequin Pipefish Micrognathus crinitus / 6. Deepwater Pipefish Cosmocampus profundus / 7. Sargassum Pipefish Syngnathus pelagicus / 8. Dusky Pipefish Syngnathus floridae / 9. Short-Tailed Pipefish Microphis brachyurus / 10. Opossum Pipefish Microphis lineatus / 11. Northern Pipefish Syngnathus fuscus / 12. Chain Pipefish Syngnathus louisianae / 13. Bigelow Tripodfish Bathypterois bigelowi / 14. Darkheaded Tripodfish Bathypterois viridensis / 15. Keys Codlet Bregmaceros cayorum / 16. Gulf Chimaera Hydrolagus alberti / 17. Bighead Portholefish Margrethia obtusirostra / 18. Polkadot Ribbonfish Desmodema polystictum / 19. Unicornfish Eumecichthys fiski / 20. Crestfish Lophotus lacepede / 21. Dealfish Trachipterus arcticus / 22. Slender Snipefish Macroramphosus gracilis / 23. Offshore Whiting Merluccius albidus / 24. Metallic Lanternfish Myctophum affine / 25. Luminous Cardinalfish Epigonus macrops / 26. Oceanic Lightfish Vinciguerria nimbaria / 27. Andriashev Manefish Platyberyx andriashevi / 28. Large Spinyfin Diretmoides pauciradiatus / 29. Largehead Hairtail Trichiurus lepturus / 30. Lightfish Cyclothone braueri / 31. Muscular Lightfish Polymetme thaeocoryla / 32. Scaly Dragonfish Stomias affinis / 33. Blackedge Cusk-Eel Lepophidium brevibarbe / 34. Mottled Cusk-Eel Lepophidium jeannae / 35. Slimehead Grenadier Ventrifossa mucocephalus / 36. Common Grenadier Nezumia bairdii / 37. Rattail Hymenocephalus billsam / 38. Luminous Hake Steindachneria argentea / 39. Longbeard Grenadier Ventrifossa macropogon / 40. Scalloped Ribbonfish Zu cristatus / 41. Footballfish Himantolophus melanolophus / 42. Gibberfish Gibberichthys pumilus / 43. Atlantic Roughy Hoplostethus occidentalis / 44. Glassy Sweeper Pempheris schomburgkii

Eels, Worm eels, Morays, Lampreys, Congers, Cusk-eels, Brotulas

florida-morray-conger-brotula-lamprey-cusk-eel-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. American Eel Anguilla rostrata / 2. Atlantic Garden Eel Acromycter atlanticus / 3. Key Worm Eel Ahlia egmontis / 4. Spotted Spoon-Nose Eel Echiophis intertinctus / 5. Saddled Moray Gymnothorax conspersus / 6. Goldentail Moray Gymnothorax miliaris / 7. Slantlip Eel Caralophia loxochila / 8. Snapper Eel Echiophis punctifer / 9. Pygmy Moray Anarchias similis / 10. Stripe Eel Aprognathodon platyventris / 11. Purplemouth Moray Gymnothorax vicinus / 12. Goldspotted Eel Myrichthys ocellatus / 13. Collared Eel Kaupichthys nuchalis / 14. King Eel Ophichthus rex / 15. Palespotted Eel Ophichthus puncticeps / 16. Spaghetti Eel Moringua edwardsi / 17. Chain Moray Echidna catenata / 18. Sharktooth Moray Gymnothorax maderensis / 19. Green Moray Gymnothorax funebris / 20. Lichen Moray Gymnothorax hubbsi / 21. Spotted Moray Gymnothorax moringa / 22. Polygon Moray Gymnothorax polygonius / 23. Marbled Moray Uropterygius macularius / 24. Southern Brook Lamprey Ichthyomyzon gagei / 25. Sea Lamprey Petromyzon marinus / 26. False Moray Kaupichthys hyoproroides / 27. Seagrass Eel Chilorhinus suensonii / 28. Longtrunk Conger Ariosoma anale / 29. Blackpored Eel Ophichthus melanoporus / 30. Dusky Cusk-Eel Parophidion schmidti / 31. Plain Blindfish Barathronus unicolor / 32. Labyrinth Eelpout Exechodontes daidaleus / 33. Striped Cusk-Eel Ophidion marginatum / 34. Sleeper Cusk-Eel Otophidium dormitator / 35. Crested Cusk-Eel Ophidion josephi / 36. Polkadot Cuskeel Otophidium omostigma / 37. Key Brotula Ogilbia cayorum / 38. Bearded Brotula Brotula barbata / 39. Shy Brotula Ogilbia suarezae / 40. Redfin Brotula Petrotyx sanguineus / 41. Reef-Cave Brotula Grammonus claudei

Flat fishes, Soles, Flounders, Whiffs, Turbots, Plaices, Tongue fishes

florida-flatfish-flounder-sole-turbot-plaice-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Hogchoker Trinectes maculatus / 2. Scrawled Sole Trinectes inscriptus / 3. Twospot Flounder Bothus robinsi / 4. Lined Sole Achirus lineatus / 5. Fringed Sole Gymnachirus texae / 6. Naked Sole Gymnachirus melas / 7. Peacock Flounder Bothus lunatus / 8. Gray Flounder Etropus rimosus / 9. Windowpane Scophthalmus aquosus / 10. Three-Eye Flounder Ancylopsetta dilecta / 11. Ocellated Flounder Ancylopsetta ommata / 12. Spiny Flounder Engyophrys senta / 13. Sand Whiff Citharichthys arenaceus / 14. Summer Flounder Paralichthys dentatus / 15. Spotfin Flounder Cyclopsetta fimbriata / 16. Spined Whiff Citharichthys dinoceros / 17. Shrimp Flounder Gastropsetta frontalis / 18. Gulf Flounder Paralichthys albigutta / 19. Horned Whiff Citharichthys cornutus / 20. Broad Flounder Paralichthys squamilentus / 21. Dusky Flounder Syacium papillosum / 22. Spotted Whiff Citharichthys macrops / 23. Eyed Flounder Bothus ocellatus / 24. Channel Flounder Syacium micrurum / 25. Southern Flounder Paralichthys lethostigma / 26. Shoal Flounder Syacium gunteri / 27. Fourspot Flounder Hippoglossina oblonga / 28. Anglefin Whiff Citharichthys gymnorhinus / 29. Bay Whiff Citharichthys spilopterus / 30. Blotchfin Tonguefish Symphurus stigmosus / 31. Longtail Tonguefish Symphurus pelicanus / 32. Offshore Tonguefish Symphurus civitatium / 33. Pygmy Tonguefish Symphurus parvus / 34. Spottedfin Tonguefish Symphurus diomedeanus / 35. Slim Flounder Monolene antillarum / 36. Caribbean Tonguefish Symphurus arawak / 37. Blackcheek Tonguefish Symphurus plagiusa / 38. Spottail Tonguefish Symphurus urospilus / 39. Pelican Flounder Chascanopsetta lugubris

Sharks, Cat sharks, Lantern sharks, Dog fishes, Hammerheads, Guitar fishes, Saw fishes, Torpedos, Electric rays, Rays, Stingrays, Skates

florida-shark-ray-stingray-sawfish-torpedo-skate-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Atlantic Sharpnose Shark Rhizoprionodon terraenovae / 2. Tiger Shark Galeocerdo cuvier / 3. Sandbar Shark Carcharhinus plumbeus / 4. Spinner Shark Carcharhinus brevipinna / 5. Blue Shark Prionace glauca / 6. Blacktip Shark Carcharhinus limbatus / 7. Silky Shark Carcharhinus falciformis / 8. Lemon Shark Negaprion brevirostris / 9. Copper Shark Carcharhinus brachyurus / 10. White Shark Carcharodon carcharias / 11. Bull Shark Carcharhinus leucas / 12. Dogfish Shark Carcharias taurus / 13. Smalltail Shark Carcharhinus porosus / 14. Blacknose Shark Carcharhinus acronotus / 15. Caribbean Reef Shark Carcharhinus perezii / 16. Galapagos Shark Carcharhinus galapagensis / 17. Finetooth Shark Carcharhinus isodon / 18. Bigeye Sixgill Shark Hexanchus nakamurai / 19. Nurse Shark Ginglymostoma cirratum / 20. Marbled Catshark Galeus arae / 21. Lined Lanternshark Etmopterus bullisi / 22. Common Thresher Shark Alopias vulpinus / 23. Roughskin Dogfish Cirrhigaleus asper / 24. Great Hammerhead Sphyrna mokarran / 25. Bigeye Thresher Alopias superciliosus / 26. Scalloped Hammerhead Sphyrna lewini / 27. Smooth Hammerhead Sphyrna zygaena / 28. Chain Dogfish Scyliorhinus retifer / 29. Sixgill Shark Hexanchus griseus / 30. Cuban Dogfish Squalus cubensis / 31. Gulf Smoothhound Mustelus sinusmexicanus / 32. Florida Smoothhound Mustelus norrisi / 33. Smooth Dogfish Mustelus canis / 34. Dusky Shark Carcharhinus obscurus / 35. Whale Shark Rhincodon typus / 36. Longfin Mako Isurus paucus / 37. Atlantic Guitarfish Rhinobatos lentiginosus / 38. Atlantic Angel Shark Squatina dumeril / 39. Smalltooth Sawfish Pristis pectinata / 40. Bahamas Sawshark Pristiophorus schroederi / 41. Blind Torpedo Benthobatis marcida / 42. Brazilian Electric Ray Narcine brasiliensis / 43. Lesser Electric Ray Narcine bancroftii / 44. Atlantic Torpedo Tetronarce nobiliana / 45. Bluntnose Stingray Hypanus say / 46. Atlantic Stingray Hypanus sabinus / 47. Rosette Skate Leucoraja garmani / 48. Southern Stingray Hypanus americanus / 49. Round Stingray Urobatis jamaicensis / 50. Spreadfin Skate Dipturus olseni / 51. Caribbean Skate Dipturus teevani / 52. Clearnose Skate Raja eglanteria / 53. Roundel Skate Raja texana / 54. Smooth Butterfly Ray Gymnura micrura / 55. Spiny Butterfly Ray Gymnura altavela / 56. Cownose Ray Rhinoptera bonasus / 57. Spotted Eagle Ray Aetobatus narinari / 58. Southern Eagle Ray Myliobatis goodei / 59. Manta Ray Mobula birostris

Basses, Chubsuckers, Carpsuckers, Darters, Sleepers, Crappies, Sun fishes, Pickerels, Redhorses

florida-bass-sunfish-crappie-perch-darter-sleeper-pike-bluegill-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Lake Chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta / 2. Highfin Carpsucker Carpiodes velifer / 3. River Redhorse Moxostoma carinatum / 4. Blacktail Redhorse Moxostoma poecilurum / 5. Sharpfin Chubsucker Erimyzon tenuis / 6. Creek Chubsucker Erimyzon oblongus / 7. Saddleback Darter Percina vigil / 8. Blackbanded Darter Percina nigrofasciata / 9. Logperch Percina caprodes / 10. Bigmouth Sleeper Gobiomorus dormitory / 11. Gulf Darter Etheostoma swaini / 12. Cypress Darter Etheostoma proeliare / 13. Speckled Darter Etheostoma stigmaeum / 14. Tessellated Darter Etheostoma olmstedi / 15. Okaloosa Darter Etheostoma okaloosae / 16. Harlequin Darter Etheostoma histrio / 17. Swamp Darter Etheostoma fusiforme / 18. Brown Darter Etheostoma edwini / 19. Coastal Darter Etheostoma colorosum / 20. Choctawhatchee Darter Etheostoma davisoni / 21. Fat Sleeper Dorminator maculatus / 22. Largemouth Bass Micropterus salmoides / 23. Suwannee Bass Micropterus notius / 24. Florida Largemouth Bass Micropterus floridanus / 25. Shoal Bass Micropterus cataractae / 26. Spotted Bass Micropterus punctulatus / 27. Black Crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus / 28. Spotted Sunfish Lepomis punctatus / 29. Redear Sunfish Lepomis microlophus / 30. Longear Sunfish Lepomis megalotis / 31. Warmouth Lepomis gulosus / 32. Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus / 33. Dollar Sunfish Lepomis marginatus / 34. Green Sunfish Lepomis cyanellus / 35. Redbreast Sunfish Lepomis auratus / 36. Flier Centrarchus macropterus / 37. Bluespotted Sunfish Enneacanthus gloriosus / 38. Banded Sunfish Enneacanthus obesus / 39. Blackbanded Sunfish Enneacanthus chaetodon / 40. Mud Sunfish Acantharchus pomotis / 41. Chain Pickerel Esox niger / 42. Grass Pickerel Esox americanus / 43. Banded Leporinus Leporinus fasciatus / 44. Oriental Weatherfish Misgurnus anguillicaudatus / 45. Spotfin Peacock Eel Macrognathus siamensis / 46. Emerald Sleeper Erotelis smaragdus / 47. Spinycheek Sleeper Eleotris amblyopsis / 48. Florida Sand Darter Ammocrypta bifascia / 49. Crystal Darter Crystallaria asprella

Killi fishes, Shiners, Minnows, Chubs, Pygmy Sunfishes, Pup fishes, Mosquito fishes, Flag fishes, Gouramis, Platys, Mollys

florida-killifish-pupfish-killies-carp-guppy-molly-platy-topminnow-fish-species-identification.jpg

1. Taillight Shiner Notropis maculatus / 2. Flagfin Shiner Pteronotropis signipinnis / 3. Metallic Shiner Pteronotropis metallicus / 4. Bluenose Shiner Pteronotropis welaka / 5. Apalachee Shiner Pteronotropis grandipinnis / 6. Coastal Shiner Notropis petersoni / 7. Pugnose Minnow Opsopoeodus emiliae / 8. Rough Shiner Notropis baileyi / 9. Redeye Chub Notropis harperi / 10. Dusky Shiner Notropis cummingsae / 11. Bluefin Killifish Lucania goodei / 12. Gulf Killifish Fundulus grandis / 13. Russetfin Killifish Fundulus escambiae / 14. Marsh Killifish Fundulus confluentus / 15. Weed Shiner Notropis texanus / 16. Dixie Chub Semotilus thoreauianus / 17. Longnose Shiner Notropis longirostris / 18. Blackmouth Shiner Notropis melanostomus / 19. Bandfin Shiner Luxilus zonistius / 20. Blacktail Shiner Cyprinella venusta / 21. Clear Chub Hybopsis winchelli / 22. Blacktip Shiner Lythrurus atrapiculus / 23. Cypress Minnow Hybognathus hayi / 24. Pygmy Killifish Leptolucania ommata / 25. Golden Killifish Fundulus chrysotus / 26. Mummichog Fundulus heteroclitus / 27. Okefenokee Pygmy Sunfish Elassoma okefenokee / 28. Banded Pygmy Sunfish Elassoma zonatum / 29. Pupfish Cyprinodon riverendi / 30. Diamond Killifish Fundulus xenicus / 31. Everglades Pygmy Sunfish Elassoma evergladei / 32. Eastern Mudminnow Umbra pygmaea / 33. Sheepshead Minnow Cyprinodon variegatus / 34. Mangrove Rivulus Kryptolebias marmoratus / 35. Longnose Killifish Fundulus similis / 36. Redface Killifish Fundulus rubrifrons / 37. Bayou Killifish Fundulus pulvereus / 38. Seminole Killifish Fundulus seminolis / 39. Blackspotted Killifish Fundulus olivaceus / 40. Striped Killifish Fundulus majalis / 41. Longjaw Minnow Ericymba amplamala / 42. Bannerfin Shiner Cyprinella leedsi / 43. Bluestripe Shiner Cyprinella callitaenia / 44. Largescale Stoneroller Campostoma oligolepis / 45. Golden Shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas / 46. Striped Shiner Luxilus chrysocephalus / 47. Common Carp Cyprinus carpio / 48. Grass Carp Centropharyngodon idella / 49. Goldfish Carassius auratus / 50. Least Killifish Heterandria formosa / 51. Mangrove Mosquitofish Gambusia rhizophorae / 52. Eastern Mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki / 53. Mosquitofish Gambusia affinis / 54. Lined Killifish Fundulus lineolatus / 55. Saltmarsh Killifish Fundulus jenkinsi / 56. Pike Killifish Belonesox belizanus / 57. Rainwater Killifish Lucania parva / 58. Flagfish Jordanella floridae / 59. Croaking Gourami Trichopsis vittata / 60. Platy Xiphophorus maculatus / 61. Sailfin Molly Poecilia latipinna / 62. Sunset Platy Xiphophorus variatus

Cat fishes, Bullheads, Madtoms, Sturgeons, Gars, Snakeheads, Bowfins, Tilapias, Cichlids, Jewel fishes

1. Hardhead Catfish Ariopsis felis / 2. Gafftopsail Catfish Bagre marinus / 3. Yellow Bullhead Ameiurus natalis / 4. Black Madtom Noturus funebris / 5. Brown Bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus / 6. White Catfish Ameiurus catus / 7. Walking Catfish Clarias batrachus / 8. Spotted Bullhead Ameiurus serracanthus / 9. Tadpole Madtom Noturus gyrinus / 10. Snail Bullhead Ameiurus brunneus / 11. Channel Catfish Ictalurus punctatus / 12. Speckled Madtom Noturus leptacanthus / 13. Atlantic Sturgeon Acipenser oxyrinchus / 14. Florida Gar Lepisosteus platyrhincus / 15. Longnose Gar Lepisosteus osseus / 16. Alligator Gar Atractosteus spatula / 17. Spotted Gar Lepisosteus oculatus / 18. Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus / 19. Clown Featherback Chitala ornata / 20. Brown Hoplo Hoplosternum littorale / 21. Bullseye Snakehead Channa marulius / 22. Snakehead Channa argus / 23. Bowfin Amia calva / 24. Blackchin Tilapia Sarotherodon melanotheron / 25. Jewelfish Hemichromis letourneuxi / 26. Firemouth Cichlid Thorichthys meeki / 27. Nile Tilapia Oreochromis niloticus / 28. Zebra Cichlid Amatitlania nigrofasciata / 29. Blue Tilapia Oreochromis aureus / 30. African Jewelfish Hemichromis bimaculatus / 31. Mozambique Tilapia Oreochromis mossambicus / 32. Peacock Bass Cichla ocellaris / 33. Hornet Tilapia Heterotilapia buttikoferi / 34. Yellowbelly Cichlid Trichromis salvini / 35. Black Acara Cichlasoma bimaculatum / 36. Eastern Happy Astatotilapia calliptera / 37. Rio Grande Cichlid Herichthys cyanoguttatus / 38. Mayan Cichlid Mayaheros urophthalmus / 39. Midas Cichlid Amphilophus citrinellus / 40. Spotted Tilapia Pelmatolapia mariae / 41. Oscar Astronotus ocellatus / 42. Banded Cichlid Heros severus / 43. Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata / 44. Jaguar Guapote Parachromis managuensis

PHOTO SOURCES

O’Khaen

Wikimedia Commons

Fish Base

Fishes of North Carolina

Reef Guide