FLORIDA FISH SPECIES LIST - 1152 entries, updated November 2018

Species – Author – Family – Biotope (Marine, Freshwater, Brackish) – Common Name – Origin (Native, Endemic, Introduced)

Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Belonidae M Flat Needlefish N

Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacentridae M Sergeant Major N

Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pomacentridae M Night Sergeant N

Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Centrarchidae Fr Mud Sunfish E

Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Chaenopsidae M Roughhead Blenny N

Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Chaenopsidae M Papillose Blenny N

Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Chaenopsidae M Spinyhead Blenny N

Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1832) Scombridae M Wahoo N

Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Ostraciidae M Honeycomb Cowfish N

Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ostraciidae M Scrawled Cowfish N

Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Acanthuridae M Ocean Surgeon N

Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthuridae M Doctorfish Tang N

Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthuridae M Blue Tang N

Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Acanthuridae M Gulf Surgeonfish N

Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achiridae Br, M Lined Sole N

Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Acipenseridae Fr, Br, M Shortnose Sturgeon N

Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenseridae Fr, Br, M Atlantic Sturgeon N

Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989 Congridae M Atlantic Garden Eel N

Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Gobiesocidae M Emerald Clingfish N

Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Myliobatidae M Spotted Eagle Ray N

Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Ophichthidae M Key Worm Eel N

Albula Vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albulidae Br, M Bonefish N

Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Carangidae M African Pompano N

Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopiidae M Bigeye Thresher N

Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopiidae M Common Thresher Shark N

Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Clupeidae Fr, Br, M Blueback Herring N

Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Clupeidae Fr, Br, M Gulf Shad N

Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Clupeidae Fr, Br, M Skipjack N

Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Clupeidae Fr, Br, M Bonejack N

Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Clupeidae Fr, Br, M American Shad N

Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Serranidae M Mutton Hamlet N

Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Monacanthidae M Dotterel Filefish N

Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Monacanthidae M Unicorn Filefish N

Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Monacanthidae M Orange Filefish N

Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Monacanthidae M Scrawled Filefish N

Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Cichlidae Fr Zebra Cichlid I

Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Cirrhitidae M Redspotted Hawkfish N

Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Ictaluridae Fr Snail Bullhead E

Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) Ictaluridae Fr, Br White Catfish N

Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Ictaluridae Fr Yellow Bullhead N

Ameiurus nebulosus Lesueur, 1819 Ictaluridae Fr Brown Bullhead N

Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Ictaluridae Fr Spotted Bullhead E

Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Amiidae Fr Bowfin N

Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Percidae Fr Florida Sand Darter E

Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Syngnathidae M Pipehorse N

Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Cichlidae Fr Midas Cichlid I

Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Muraenidae M Pygmy Moray N

Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Syngnathidae M Fringed Pipefish N

Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Syngnathidae M Insular Pipefish N

Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Engraulidae M Key Anchovy N

Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Engraulidae M Narrow Striped Anchovy N

Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Engraulidae M Cuban Anchovy N

Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulidae Br, M Anchovy N

Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Engraulidae M Bigeye Anchovy N

Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Engraulidae M Dusky Anchovy N

Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Engraulidae Br, M Bay Anchovy N

Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Engraulidae M Flat Anchovy N

Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Paralichthyidae M Three-Eye Flounder N

Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Paralichthyidae M Ocellated Flounder N

Anguilla rostrata Lesueur, 1821 Anguilidae Fr, Br, M American Eel N

Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Haemulidae M Black Margate N

Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulidae M Porkfish N

Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennariidae M Longlure Frogfish N

Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Antennariidae M Dwarf Frogfish N

Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennariidae M Striated Frogfish N

Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Serranidae M Yellowfin Bass N

Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Serranidae M Swallowtail Bass N

Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Apogonidae M Bridle Cardinalfish N

Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogonidae M Barred Cardinalfish N

Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Apogonidae M Whitestar Cardinalfish N

Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Apogonidae M Slendertail Cardinalfish N

Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogonidae M Flamefish N

Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogonidae M Mimic Cardinalfish N

Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogonidae M Broadsaddle Cardinalfish N

Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Apogonidae M Pale Cardinalfish N

Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Apogonidae M Twospot Cardinalfish N

Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Apogonidae M Sawcheek Cardinalfish N

Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Apogonidae M Belted Cardinalfish N

Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Scyliorhinidae M Smallfin Catshark N

Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Ophichthidae M Stripe Eel N

Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Ophichthidae M Academy Eel N

Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Ophichthidae M Finless Eel N

Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sparidae M Sheepshead N

Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparidae M, Br Sea Bream N

Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Argentinidae M Blackbelly Argentine N

Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Argentinidae M Striated Argentine N

Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Ariommatidae M Spotted Driftfish N

Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Ariidae Br, M Hardhead Catfish N

Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Congridae M Longtrunk Conger N

Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913 Stomiidae M Grimaldi Loosejaw N

Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Cichlidae Fr Eastern Happy I

Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Apogonidae M Bronze Cardinalfish N

Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Apogonidae M Blackfin Cardinalfish N

Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Apogonidae M Conchfish N

Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Cichlidae Fr Oscar I

Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Uranoscopidae M Northern Stargazer N

Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Uranoscopidae M Southern Stargazer N

Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinidae M Hardhead Silverside N

Atractosteus spatula (Lacepède, 1803) Lepisosteidae Fr, Br Alligator Gar N

Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomidae M Atlantic Trumpetfish N

Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Scombridae M Bullet Mackerel N

Awaous banana (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobiidae Fr River Goby N

Bagre marinus (Mitchill, 1815) Ariidae M Gafftopsail Catfish N

Bairdiella chrysoura (Lacepède, 1802) Sciaenidae Fr, Br, M Silver Perch N

Baldwinella aureorubens (Longley, 1935) Serranidae M Streamer Bass N

Baldwinella vivanus (Jordan & Swain, 1885) Serranidae M Red Barbier N

Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistidae M Gray Triggerfish N

Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistidae M Queen Triggerfish N

Barathronus unicolor Nielsen, 1984 Aphyonidae M Plain Blindfish N

Barbulifer ceuthoecus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) Gobiidae M Bearded Goby N

Bascanichthys bascanium (Jordan, 1884) Ophichthidae M Sooty Eel N

Bascanichthys scuticaris (Goode & Bean, 1880) Ophichthidae M Whip Eel N

Bathophilus longipinnis (Pappenheim, 1912) Stomiidae M Longfin Dragonfish N

Bathyanthias mexicanus (Schultz, 1958) Serranidae M Yellowtail Bass N

Bathygobius curacao (Metzelaar, 1919) Gobiidae M Notchtongue Goby N

Bathygobius geminatus Tornabene & Pezold, 2010 Gobiidae M Twin-Spotted Frillfin N

Bathygobius mystacium Ginsburg, 1947 Gobiidae M Island Frillfin N

Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobiidae M Frillfin Goby N

Bathypterois bigelowi Mead, 1958 Ipnopidae M Bigelow Tripodfish N

Bathypterois viridensis (Roule, 1916) Ipnopidae M Darkheaded Tripodfish N

Bellator brachychir (Regan, 1914) Triglidae M Shortfin Searobin N

Bellator militaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Triglidae M Horned Searobin N

Belonesox belizanus Kner, 1860 Poeciliidae Fr, Br Pike Killifish I

Benthobatis marcida Bean & Weed, 1909 Narcinidae M Blind Torpedo N

Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Labridae M Spotfin Hogfish N

Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Labridae M Spanish Hogfish N

Bollmannia boqueronensis Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Gobiidae M White-Eye Goby N

Bollmannia communis Ginsburg, 1942 Gobiidae M Ragged Goby N

Bollmannia eigenmanni (Garman, 1896) Gobiidae M Shelf Goby N

Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothidae M Peacock Flounder N

Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothidae M Eyed Flounder N

Bothus robinsi Topp & Hoff, 1972 Bothidae M Twospot Flounder N

Brama dussumieri Cuvier, 1831 Bramidae M Lowfin Pomfret N

Bregmaceros cayorum Nichols, 1952 Bregmacerotidae M Keys Codlet N

Breviraja claramaculata McEachran & Matheson, 1985 Rajidae M Brightspot Skate N

Brevoortia smithi Hildebrand, 1941 Clupeidae Br, M Yellowfin Menhaden N

Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Clupeidae Br, M Atlantic Menhaden N

Brockius nigricinctus (Howell Rivero, 1936) Labrisomidae M Spotcheek Blenny N

Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ophidiidae M Bearded Brotula N

Bryx dunckeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Syngnathidae M Pugnose Pipefish N

Calamus arctifrons Goode & Bean, 1882 Sparidae M Grass Porgy N

Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparidae M Jolthead Porgy N

Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Sparidae M Saucereye Porgy N

Calamus leucosteus Jordan & Gilbert, 1885 Sparidae M Whitebone Porgy N

Calamus nodosus Randall & Caldwell, 1966 Sparidae M Knobbed Porgy N

Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Sparidae M Sheepshead Porgy N

Calamus proridens Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Sparidae M Littlehead Porgy N

Callechelys guineensis (Osório, 1893) Ophichthidae M Shorttail Snake Eel N

Callechelys muraena Jordan & Evermann, 1887 Ophichthidae M Blotched Snake Eel N

Callechelys springeri (Ginsburg, 1951) Ophichthidae M Ridgefin Eel N

Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Callionymidae M Lancer Dragonet N

Campostoma oligolepis Hubbs & Greene, 1935 Cyprinidae Fr Largescale Stoneroller N

Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854) Monacanthidae M Barred Filefish I

Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Monacanthidae M Whitespotted Filefish N

Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Monacanthidae M Orangespotted Filefish N

Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Balistidae M Rough Triggerfish N

Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Balistidae M Ocean Triggerfish N

Canthigaster jamestyleri Moura & Castro, 2002 Tetraodontidae M Goldface Toby N

Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Tetraodontidae M Sharpnose Puffer N

Caralophia loxochila Böhlke, 1955 Ophichthidae M Slantlip Eel N

Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Carangidae M Yellow Jack N

Caranx crysos (Mitchell, 1815) Carangidae M Blue Runner N

Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Carangidae M Crevalle Jack N

Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Carangidae Br, M Horse-Eye Jack N

Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Carangidae M Black Jack N

Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Carangidae M Bar Jack N

Carapus bermudensis (Jones, 1874) Carapidae M Pearlfish N

Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cyprinidae Fr Goldfish I

Carcharhinus acronotus (Poey, 1860) Carcharhinidae M Blacknose Shark N

Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinidae M Bignose Shark N

Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinidae M Copper Shark N

Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinidae M Spinner Shark N

Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinidae M Silky Shark N

Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharhinidae M Galapagos Shark N

Carcharhinus isodon (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinidae M Finetooth Shark N

Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinidae M Bull Shark N

Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinidae M Blacktip Shark N

Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinidae M Dusky Shark N

Carcharhinus perezii (Poey, 1876) Carcharhinidae M Caribbean Reef Shark N

Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinidae M Sandbar Shark N

Carcharhinus porosus (Ranzani, 1839) Carcharhinidae M Smalltail Shark N

Carcharhinus signatus (Poey, 1868) Carcharhinidae M Night Shark N

Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Odontaspididae M Dogfish Shark N

Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Lamnidae Br, M White Shark N

Carpiodes cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817) Catostomidae Fr Quillback N

Carpiodes velifer (Rafinesque, 1820) Catostomidae Fr Highfin Carpsucker N

Caulolatilus chrysops (Valenciennes, 1833) Malacanthidae M Goldface Tilefish N

Caulolatilus cyanops Poey, 1866 Malacanthidae M Blackline Tilefish N

Caulolatilus microps Goode & Bean, 1878 Malacanthidae M Blueline Tilefish N

Centrarchus macropterus (Lacepède, 1801) Centrarchidae Fr Flier N

Centropharyngodon idella (Valenciennes in Cuvier, 1844) Cyprinidae Fr Grass Carp I

Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomidae Fr, Br, M Swordspine Snook N

Centropomus parallelus Poey, 1860 Centropomidae Fr, Br, M Fat Snook N

Centropomus pectinatus Poey, 1860 Centropomidae Fr, Br, M Tarpon Snook N

Centropomus poeyi Chávez, 1961 Centropomidae M, Fr, Br Mexican Snook N

Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomidae Fr, Br, M Common Snook N

Centropristis ocyurus (Jordan & Evermann, 1887) Serranidae M Bank Sea Bass N

Centropristis philadelphica (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranidae M Rock Sea Bass N

Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranidae M Black Seabass N

Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Pomacanthidae M Cherubfish N

Centropyge aurantonotus Burgess, 1974 Pomacanthidae M Flameback Angelfish N

Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Serranidae M Roi I

Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Serranidae M Graysby N

Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranidae M Coney N

Cerdale floridana Longley, 1934 Microdesmidae M Pugjaw Wormfish N

Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinidae M Basking Shark N

Chaenopsis limbaughi Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsidae M Yellowface Pikeblenny N

Chaenopsis ocellata Poey, 1865 Chaenopsidae M Bluethroat Pikeblenny N

Chaenopsis roseola Hastings & Shipp, 1981 Chaenopsidae M Freckled Pikeblenny N

Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Ephippidae M Atlantic Spadefish N

Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodontidae M Foureye Butterflyfish N

Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodontidae M Spotfin Butterflyfish N

Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodontidae M Reef Butterflyfish N

Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodontidae M Banded Butterflyfish N

Channa argus (Cantor, 1842) Channidae Fr Snakehead I

Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) Channidae Fr Bullseye Snakehead I

Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 Bothidae M Pelican Flounder N

Chasmodes bosquianus (Lacepède, 1800) Blenniidae Br, M Striped Blenny N

Chasmodes longimaxilla Williams, 1983 Blenniidae M Longjaw Blenny N

Chasmodes saburrae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Blenniidae Br, M Florida Blenny N

Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Exocoetidae M Spotfin Flyingfish N

Cheilopogon melanurus Valenciennes, 1847 Exocoetidae M Atlantic Flyingfish N

Chilomycterus antennatus (Cuvier, 1816) Diodontidae M Bridled Burrfish N

Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Diodontidae M Web Burrfish N

Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diodontidae M Spotted Burrfish N

Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Diodontidae M Striped Burrfish N

Chilorhinus suensonii Lütken, 1852 Chlopsidae M Seagrass Eel N

Chitala ornata (Gray, 1831) Notopteridae Fr Clown Featherback I

Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsidae M Bicolor Eel N

Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Carangidae Br, M Atlantic Bumper N

Chriodorus atherinoides Goode & Bean, 1882 Hemiramphidae M Hardhead Halfbeak N

Chriolepis bilix Hastings & Findley, 2013 Gobiidae M Thread-Spined Goby N

Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Pomacentridae M Blue Chromis N

Chromis enchrysura Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Pomacentridae M Yellowtail Chromis N

Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentridae M Sunshinefish N

Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Pomacentridae M Brown Chromis N

Chromis scotti Emery, 1968 Pomacentridae M Purple Chromis N

Cichla ocellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cichlidae Fr Peacock Bass I

Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlidae Fr Black Acara I

Cirrhigaleus asper (Merrett, 1973) Squalidae M Roughskin Dogfish N

Citharichthys arctifrons Goode, 1880 Paralichthyidae M Gulf Stream Flounder N

Citharichthys arenaceus Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Paralichthyidae M Sand Whiff N

Citharichthys cornutus (Günther, 1880) Paralichthyidae M Horned Whiff N

Citharichthys dinoceros Goode & Bean, 1886 Paralichthyidae M Spined Whiff N

Citharichthys gymnorhinus Gutherz & Blackman, 1970 Paralichthyidae M Anglefin Whiff N

Citharichthys macrops Dresel, 1885 Paralichthyidae M Spotted Whiff N

Citharichthys spilopterus Günther, 1862 Paralichthyidae M Bay Whiff N

Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clariidae Fr Walking Catfish I

Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Labridae M Creole Wrasse N

Conger oceanicus (Mitchill, 1818) Congridae M Conger Eel N

Conger triporiceps Kanazawa, 1958 Congridae M Manytooth Conger N

Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulidae M Barred Grunt N

Corvula batabana (Poey, 1860) Sciaenidae M Blue Croaker N

Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890 Sciaenidae M Striped Croaker N

Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaenidae M Pompano Dolphin N

Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaenidae Br, M Mahi-Mahi N

Coryphopterus alloides Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Gobiidae M Barfin Goby N

Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Gobiidae M Colon Goby N

Coryphopterus eidolon Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Gobiidae M Pallid Goby N

Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Gobiidae M Bridled Goby N

Coryphopterus hyalinus Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Gobiidae M Glass Goby N

Coryphopterus kuna Victor, 2007 Gobiidae M Kuna Goby N

Coryphopterus lipernes Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Gobiidae M Peppermint Goby N

Coryphopterus personatus (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Gobiidae M Masked Goby N

Coryphopterus punctipectophorus Springer, 1960 Gobiidae M Spotted Goby N

Coryphopterus thrix Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Gobiidae M Bartail Goby N

Coryphopterus tortugae (Jordan, 1904) Gobiidae M Sand Goby N

Coryphopterus venezuelae Cervigón, 1966 Gobiidae M Venezuela Goby N

Cosmocampus albirostris (Kaup, 1856) Syngnathidae M Whitenose Pipefish N

Cosmocampus brachycephalus (Poey, 1868) Syngnathidae M Crested Pipefish N

Cosmocampus elucens Poey, 1868 Syngnathidae M Shortfin Pipefish N

Cosmocampus hildebrandi (Herald, 1965) Syngnathidae M Dwarf Pipefish N

Cosmocampus profundus (Herald, 1965) Syngnathidae M Deepwater Pipefish N

Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) Serranidae M Humpback Grouper I

Cruriraja atlantis Bigelow & Schroeder, 1948 Rajidae M Cuban Legskate N

Cruriraja poeyi Bigelow & Schroeder, 1948 Rajidae M Limbedskate N

Cryptopsilotris batrachodes (Böhlke, 1963) Gobiidae M Toadfish Goby N

Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Scaridae M Bluelip Parrotfish N

Crystallaria asprella (Jordan, 1878) Percidae Fr Crystal Darter N

Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Gobiidae M Darter Goby N

Ctenogobius fasciatus Gill, 1858 Gobiidae M, Fr, Br Blotchcheek Goby N

Ctenogobius pseudofasciatus (Gilbert & Randall, 1971) Gobiidae Fr, Br, M Slashcheek Goby N

Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Gobiidae M Dash Goby N

Ctenogobius shufeldti (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1887) Gobiidae Fr, Br Freshwater Goby N

Ctenogobius smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobiidae M, Fr, Br Emerald Goby N

Ctenogobius stigmaticus (Poey, 1860) Gobiidae M Marked Goby N

Ctenogobius stigmaturus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Gobiidae Br, M Spottail Goby N

Cyclopsetta fimbriata (Goode & Bean, 1885) Paralichthyidae M Spotfin Flounder N

Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Gonostomatidae M Lightfish N

Cynoscion arenarius Ginsburg, 1930 Sciaenidae Br, M Sand Seatrout N

Cynoscion nebulosus (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830) Sciaenidae Br, M Spotted Seatrout N

Cynoscion nothus (Holbrook, 1848) Sciaenidae Br, M Silver Seatrout N

Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sciaenidae Br, M Weakfish N

Cyprinella callitaenia (Bailey & Gibbs, 1956) Cyprinidae Fr Bluestripe Shiner N

Cyprinella leedsi (Fowler, 1942) Cyprinidae Fr Bannerfin Shiner N

Cyprinella venusta Girard, 1856 Cyprinidae Fr Blacktail Shiner N

Cyprinodon hubbsi Carr, 1936 Cyprinodontidae Fr Lake Eustis Minnow N

Cyprinodon riverendi (Poey, 1860) Cyprinodontidae Fr Pupfish N

Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodontidae Fr, Br, M Sheepshead Minnow N

Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinidae Fr Common Carp I

Cypselurus comatus (Mitchill, 1815) Exocoetidae M Clearwing Flyingfish N

Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopteridae M Flying Gurnard N

Dactyloscopus crossotus Starks, 1913 Dactyloscopidae M Bigeye Stargazer N

Dactyloscopus moorei (Fowler, 1906) Dactyloscopidae M Speckled Stargazer N

Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Gill, 1859 Dactyloscopidae M Sand Stargazer N

Dajaus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mugilidae Fr Mountain Mullet N

Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacentridae M Humbug Dascyllus I

Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangidae M Mackerel Scad N

Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Carangidae M Round Scad N

Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Carangidae M Redtail Scad N

Decodon puellaris (Poey, 1860) Labridae M Red Hogfish N

Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Serranidae M Marbled Grouper N

Desmodema polystictum (Ogilby, 1898) Trachipteridae M Polkadot Ribbonfish N

Diaphus bertelseni Nafpaktitis, 1966 Myctophidae M Bertelsen Lanternfish N

Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Gerreidae Br, M Irish Mojarra N

Diapterus rhombeus (Cuvier, 1829) Gerreidae M Caitipa Mojarra N

Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodontidae M Balloonfish N

Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodontidae M Porcupinefish N

Diplectrum bivittatum (Valenciennes, 1828) Serranidae M Dwarf Sand Perch N

Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Serranidae M Sand Perch N

Diplodus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1830) Sparidae M Silver Porgy N

Diplodus holbrookii (Bean, 1878) Sparidae M Spottail Pinfish N

Diplogrammus pauciradiatus (Gill, 1865) Callionymidae M Spotted Dragonet N

Dipturus olseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Rajidae M Spreadfin Skate N

Dipturus teevani (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Rajidae M Caribbean Skate N

Diretmoides pauciradiatus (Woods, 1973) Diretmidae M Large Spinyfin N

Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Labridae M Dwarf Wrasse N

Dorminator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Eleotridae Fr, Br, M Fat Sleeper N

Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818) Clupeidae Fr, Br, M Gizzard Shad N

Dorosoma petenense (Günther, 1867) Clupeidae Fr, Br, M Threadfin Shad N

Dysomma anguillare Barnard, 1923 Synaphobranchidae M Shortbelly Eel N

Dysomma brevirostre (Facciolà, 1887) Synaphobranchidae M Pignosed Arrowtooth Eel N

Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneidae M Sharksucker N

Echeneis neucratoides Zuiew, 1789 Echeneidae M Whitefin Sharksucker N

Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Muraenidae M Chain Moray N

Echiophis intertinctus (Richardson, 1848) Opichthidae M Spotted Spoon-Nose Eel N

Echiophis punctifer (Kaup, 1859) Ophichthidae M Snapper Eel N

Elacatinus evelynae (Böhlke &Robins, 1968) Gobiidae M Sharknose Goby N

Elacatinus horsti (Metzelaar, 1922) Gobiidae M Yellowline Goby N

Elacatinus oceanops Jordan, 1904 Gobiidae M Neon Goby N

Elacatinus prochilos (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiidae M Broadstripe Goby N

Elacatinus xanthiprora (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiidae M Yellowprow Goby N

Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Carangidae M Rainbow Runner N

Elassoma evergladei Jordan, 1884 Elassomatidae Fr Everglades Pygmy Sunfish E

Elassoma okefenokee Böhlke, 1956 Elassomatidae Fr Okefenokee Pygmy Sunfish E

Elassoma zonatum Jordan, 1877 Elassomatidae Fr Banded Pygmy Sunfish N

Eleotris amblyopsis (Cope, 1871) Eleotridae Fr, Br, M Spinycheek Sleeper N

Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elopidae Fr, Br, M Ladyfish N

Elops smithi McBride, Rocha & Bowen, 2010 Elopidae M Malacho N

Emblemaria atlantica Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Chaenopsidae M Banner Blenny N

Emblemaria pandionis Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Chaenopsidae M Sailfin Blenny N

Emblemaria piratula Ginsburg & Reid, 1942 Chaenopsidae M Pirate Blenny N

Emblemariopsis bahamensis Stephens, 1961 Chaenopsidae M Blackhead Blenny N

Emblemariopsis diaphana Longley, 1927 Chaenopsidae M Glass Blenny N

Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Haemulidae M Bonnetmouth N

Enchelycore carychroa Böhlke & Böhlke, 1976 Muraenidae M Chestnut Moray N

Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Muraenidae M Viper Moray N

Engraulis eurystole (Swain & Meek, 1884) Engraulidae M Silver Anchovy N

Engyophrys senta Ginsburg, 1933 Bothidae M Spiny Flounder N

Enneacanthus chaetodon (Baird, 1855) Centrarchidae Fr Blackbanded Sunfish N

Enneacanthus gloriosus (Holbrook, 1855) Centrarchidae Fr Bluespotted Sunfish E

Enneacanthus obesus (Girard, 1854) Centrarchidae Fr Banded Sunfish E

Enneanectes altivelis Rosenblatt, 1960 Tripterygiidae M Lofty Triplefin N

Enneanectes boehlkei Rosenblatt, 1960 Tripterygiidae M Roughhead Triplefin N

Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Tripterygiidae M Mimic Triplefin N

Enneanectes pectoralis (Fowler, 1941) Tripterygiidae M Redeye Triplefin N

Entomacrodus nigricans Gill, 1859 Blenniidae M Pearl Blenny N

Epigonus macrops (Brauer, 1906) Epigonidae M Luminous Cardinalfish N

Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Serranidae M Rock Hind N

Epinephelus drummondhayi Goode & Bean, 1878 Serranidae M Calico Grouper N

Epinephelus flavolimbatus (Poey, 1865) Serranidae M Yellowedge Grouper N

Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranidae M Red Hind N

Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Serranidae Br, M Goliath Grouper N

Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Serranidae M Red Grouper N

Epinephelus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Serranidae M Snowy Grouper N

Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Serranidae M Nassau Grouper N

Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sciaenidae M Jack-Knifefish N

Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sciaenidae M Spotted Drum N

Ericymba amplamala (Pera & Armbruster, 2006) Cyprinidae Fr Longjaw Minnow N

Eridacnis barbouri (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944) Proscylliidae M Pigmy Dogfish N

Erimyzon oblongus (Mitchill, 1814) Catostomidae Fr Creek Chubsucker N

Erimyzon sucetta (Lacepède, 1803) Catostomidae Fr Lake Chubsucker N

Erimyzon tenuis (Agassiz, 1855) Catostomidae Fr Sharpfin Chubsucker E

Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Eleotridae Br, M Emerald Sleeper N

Esox americanus Gmelin, 1789 Esocidae Fr, Br Grass Pickerel N

Esox niger Lesueur, 1818 Esocidae Fr Chain Pickerel N

Etelis oculatus Valenciennes, 1828 Lutjanidae M Queen Snapper N

Etheostoma colorosum Suttkus & Bailey, 1993 Percidae Fr Coastal Darter N

Etheostoma davisoni Hay, 1885 Percidae Fr Choctawhatchee Darter E

Etheostoma edwini (Hubbs & Cannon, 1935) Percidae Fr Brown Darter E

Etheostoma fusiforme (Girard, 1854) Percidae Fr Swamp Darter N

Etheostoma histrio Jordan & Gilbert, 1887 Percidae Fr Harlequin Darter N

Etheostoma okaloosae (Fowler, 1941) Percidae Fr Okaloosa Darter E

Etheostoma olmstedi Storer, 1842 Percidae Fr Tessellated Darter N

Etheostoma proeliare (Hay, 1881) Percidae Fr Cypress Darter N

Etheostoma stigmaeum (Jordan, 1877) Percidae Fr Speckled Darter N

Etheostoma swaini (Jordan, 1884) Percidae Fr Gulf Darter E

Etmopterus bullisi Bigelow & Schroeder, 1957 Etmopteridae M Lined Lanternshark N

Etmopterus gracilispinis Krefft, 1968 Etmopteridae M Broadband Lanternshark N

Etmopterus hillianus (Poey, 1861) Etmopteridae M Caribbean Lanternshark N

Etmopterus robinsi Schofield & Burgess, 1997 Etmopteridae M West Indian Lanternshark N

Etmopterus schultzi Bigelow & Springer, 1953 Etmopteridae M Fringefin Lanternshark N

Etmopterus virens Bigelow & Springer, 1953 Etmopteridae M Green Lanternshark N

Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Paralichthyidae M, Br Fringed Flounder N

Etropus cyclosquamus Leslie & Stewart, 1986 Paralichthyidae M Shelf Flounder N

Etropus microstomus (Gill, 1864) Paralichthyidae M Smallmouth Flounder N

Etropus rimosus Goode & Bean, 1885 Paralichthyidae M Gray Flounder N

Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Dussumieriidae M Round Herring N

Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Gerreidae Fr, Br, M Spotfin Mojarra N

Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Gerreidae Fr, Br, M Silver Jenny N

Eucinostomus harengulus Goode & Bean, 1879 Gerreidae M, Br Tidewater Mojarra N

Eucinostomus havana (Nichols, 1912) Gerreidae M Bigeye Mojarra N

Eucinostomus jonesii (Günther, 1879) Gerreidae M Slender Mojarra N

Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Gerreidae Br, M Flagfin Mojarra N

Eugerres plumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Gerreidae Fr, Br, M Striped Mojarra N

Euleptorhamphus velox Poey, 1868 Hemiramphidae M Flying Halfbeak N

Eumecichthys fiski (Günther, 1890) Lophotidae M Unicornfish N

Eustomias leptobolus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Stomiidae M Smooth Dragonfish N

Eustomias monoclonus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Stomiidae M Singleshot Dragonfish N

Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Scombridae M Little Tunny N

Evermannichthys spongicola (Radcliffe, 1917) Gobiidae M Sponge Goby N

Evorthodus lyricus (Girard, 1858) Gobiidae M Lyre Goby N

Exechodontes daidaleus DeWitt, 1977 Zoarcidae M Labyrinth Eelpout N

Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetidae M Oceanic Two-Wing Flyingfish N

Fenestraja cubensis (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Rajidae M Cuban Pygmy Skate N

Fenestraja ishiyamai (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Rajidae M Plain Pygmy Skate N

Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistulariidae M Bluespotted Cornetfish N

Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistulariidae M Red Cornetfish N

Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistulariidae M Atlantic Bluespotted Cornetfish N

Floridichthys carpio (Günther, 1866) Cyprinodontidae Br, M Goldspotted Killifish N

Foetorepus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) Callionymidae M Spotfin Dragonet N

Fowlerichthys ocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennariidae M Ocellated Frogfish N

Fowlerichthys radiosus (Garman, 1896) Antennariidae M Singlespot Frogfish N

Fundulus chrysotus (Günther, 1866) Fundulidae Fr Golden Killifish N

Fundulus confluentus Goode & Bean, 1879 Fundulidae Fr, Br, M Marsh Killifish N

Fundulus escambiae (Bollman, 1887) Fundulidae Fr Russetfin Killifish E

Fundulus grandis Baird & Girard, 1853 Fundulidae Fr, Br Gulf Killifish N

Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulidae Fr, Br, M Mummichog N

Fundulus jenkinsi (Evermann, 1892) Fundulidae Br, M Saltmarsh Killifish N

Fundulus lineolatus (Agassiz, 1854) Fundulidae Fr Lined Killifish E

Fundulus majalis (Walbaum, 1792) Fundulidae Br, M Striped Killifish N

Fundulus olivaceus (Storer, 1845) Fundulidae Fr Blackspotted Killifish E

Fundulus pulvereus (Evermann, 1892) Fundulidae Br, M Bayou Killifish N

Fundulus rubrifrons (Jordan, 1880) Fundulidae Fr Redface Killifish N

Fundulus saguanus Rivas, 1948 Fundulidae Fr Cuban Killifish N

Fundulus seminolis Girard, 1859 Fundulidae Fr Seminole Killifish E

Fundulus similis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Fundulidae M Longnose Killifish N

Fundulus xenicus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Fundulidae Fr, Br, M Diamond Killifish N

Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Carcharhinidae M, Br Tiger Shark N

Galeus arae (Nichols, 1927) Scyliorhinidae M Marbled Catshark N

Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Poeciliidae Fr, Br Mosquitofish N

Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Poeciliidae Fr, Br Eastern Mosquitofish N

Gambusia rhizophorae Rivas, 1969 Poeciliidae Fr, Br Mangrove Mosquitofish N

Gastropsetta frontalis Bean, 1895 Paralichthyidae M Shrimp Flounder N

Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerreidae Br, M Yellowfin Mojarra N

Gibberichthys pumilus Parr, 1933 Gibberichthyidae M Gibberfish N

Gillellus greyae Kanazawa, 1952 Dactyloscopidae M Arrow Stargazer N

Gillellus healae Dawson, 1982 Dactyloscopidae M Masked Stargazer N

Gillellus uranidea Böhlke, 1968 Dactyloscopidae M Warteye Stargazer N

Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostomatidae M Nurse Shark N

Glossanodon pygmaeus Cohen, 1958 Argentinidae M Pygmy Argentine N

Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gobiidae M Goldspot Goby N

Gnathophis bathytopos Smith & Kanazawa, 1977 Congridae M Blackgut Conger N

Gnathophis bracheatopos Smith & Kanazawa, 1977 Congridae M Longeye Conger N

Gobiesox punctulatus (Poey, 1876) Gobiesocidae M Stippled Clingfish N

Gobiesox strumosus Cope, 1870 Gobiesocidae M Skilletfish N

Gobioclinus bucciferus (Poey, 1868) Labrisomidae M Puffcheek Blenny N

Gobioclinus gobio (Valenciennes, 1836) Labrisomidae M Palehead Blenny N

Gobioclinus guppyi (Norman, 1922) Labrisomidae M Mimic Blenny N

Gobioclinus haitiensis (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Labrisomidae M Longfin Blenny N

Gobioclinus kalisherae (Jordan, 1904) Labrisomidae M Downy Blenny N

Gobioides broussonnetii Lacepède, 1800 Gobiidae Br, M Violet Goby N

Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Eleotridae Fr, Br Bigmouth Sleeper N

Gobionellus oceanicus (Pallas, 1770) Gobiidae Fr, Br, M Highfin Goby N

Gobiosoma bosc (Lacepède, 1800) Gobiidae Br, M Naked Goby N

Gobiosoma ginsburgi Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928 Gobiidae M Seaboard Goby N

Gobiosoma grosvenori (Robins, 1964) Gobiidae M Rockcut Goby N

Gobiosoma longipala Ginsburg, 1933 Gobiidae M Twoscale Goby N

Gobiosoma robustum Ginsburg, 1933 Gobiidae Br, M Code Goby N

Gobulus myersi Ginsburg, 1939 Gobiidae M Paleback Goby N

Gordiichthys irretitus Jordan & Davis, 1891 Ophichthidae M Horsehair Eel N

Gordiichthys leibyi McCosker & Böhlke, 1984 Ophichthidae M String Eel N

Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Grammatidae M Royal Gramma I

Gramma melacara Böhlke & Randall, 1963 Grammatidae M Blackcap Basslet N

Grammonus claudei (Torre y Huerta, 1930) Bythitidae M Reef-Cave Brotula N

Gunterichthys longipenis Dawson, 1966 Bythitidae Br, M Gold Brotula N

Gymnachirus melas Nichols, 1916 Achiridae M Naked Sole N

Gymnachirus texae (Gunter, 1936) Achiridae M Fringed Sole N

Gymnothorax conspersus Poey, 1867 Muraenidae M Saddled Moray N

Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1840 Muraenidae M Green Moray N

Gymnothorax hubbsi Böhlke & Böhlke, 1977 Muraenidae M Lichen Moray N

Gymnothorax maderensis (Johnson, 1862) Muraenidae M Sharktooth Moray N

Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Muraenidae M Goldentail Moray N

Gymnothorax moringa Cuvier, 1829 Muraenidae M Spotted Moray N

Gymnothorax nigromarginatus (Girard, 1858) Muraenidae M Blackedge Moray N

Gymnothorax polygonius Poey, 1875 Muraenidae M Polygon Moray N

Gymnothorax saxicola Jordan & Davis, 1891 Muraenidae M Honeycomb Moray N

Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Muraenidae M Purplemouth Moray N

Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnuridae M, Br Spiny Butterfly Ray N

Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnuridae M, Br Smooth Butterfly Ray N

Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulidae M Margaret Grunt N

Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulidae M Tomtate N

Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830 Haemulidae M Black Grunt N

Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulidae M Caesar Grunt N

Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulidae M Smallmouth Grunt N

Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulidae M French Grunt N

Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulidae M Spanish Grunt N

Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulidae M Cottonwick N

Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulidae M Sailors Choice N

Haemulon plumierii (Lacépède, 1801) Haemulidae M White Grunt N

Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulidae M Blue Striped Grunt N

Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulidae M Striped Grunt N

Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Haemulidae M Boga N

Halicampus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Syngnathidae M Banded Pipefish N

Halichoeres bathyphilus (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1932) Labridae M Greenband Wrasse N

Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Labridae M Slippery Dick N

Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) Labridae M Painted Wrasse N

Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Labridae M Yellowcheek Wrasse N

Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Labridae M Yellowhead Wrasse N

Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Labridae M Clown Wrasse N

Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Labridae M Rainbow Wrasse N

Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Labridae M Blackear Wrasse N

Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Labridae M Puddingwife N

Halieutichthys bispinosus Ho, Chakrabarty & Sparks, 2010 Ogcocephalidae M Spiny Batfish N

Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Clupeidae Br, M False Pilchard N

Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Clupeidae M Redear Sardine N

Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 Clupeidae Br, M Scaled Sardine N

Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangidae M Bluntnose Jack N

Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Cichlidae Fr African Jewelfish I

Hemichromis letourneuxi Sauvage, 1880 Cichlidae Fr, Br Jewelfish I

Hemiemblemaria simula (Longley & Hildebrand, 1940) Chaenopsidae M Wrasse Blenny N

Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphidae M Balao N

Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphidae M Ballyhoo N

Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchidae M Sevengill Shark N

Herichthys cyanoguttatus Baird & Girard, 1854 Cichlidae Fr Rio Grande Cichlid I

Heros severus Heckel, 1840 Cichlidae Fr, Br Banded Cichlid I

Heterandria formosa Girard, 1859 Poeciliidae Fr, Br Least Killifish E

Heteroconger longissimus Günther, 1870 Congridae M Brown Garden Eel N

Heteroconger luteolus Smith, 1989 Congridae M Yellow Garden Eel N

Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthidae M Glasseye Snapper N

Heterotilapia buttikoferi (Hubrecht, 1881) Cichlidae Fr Hornet Tilapia I

Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchidae M Sixgill Shark N

Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962 Hexanchidae M Bigeye Sixgill Shark N

Himantolophus melanolophus Bertelsen & Krefft, 1988 Himantolophidae M Footballfish N

Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Syngnathidae M Lined Seahorse N

Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 Syngnathidae M Longsnout Seahorse N

Hippocampus zosterae Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Syngnathidae M Dwarf Seahorse N

Hippoglossina oblonga (Mitchill, 1815) Paralichthyidae M Fourspot Flounder N

Hirundichthys affinis (Günther, 1866) Exocoetidae M Fourwing Flyingfish N

Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Exocoetidae M Blackwing Flyingfish N

Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Exocoetidae M Mirrorwing Flyingfish N

Hirundichthys volador (Jordan, 1884) Exocoetidae M Atlantic Blackwing Flyingfish N

Histrio histrio Fischer, 1813 Antennariidae M Sargassumfish N

Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 Pomacanthidae M Blue Angelfish N

Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthidae M Queen Angelfish N

Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Pomacanthidae M Rock Beauty N

Hollardia hollardi Poey, 1861 Triacanthodidae M Reticulate Spikefish N

Hollardia meadi Tyler, 1966 Triacanthodidae M Spotted Spikefish N

Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentridae M Squirrelfish N

Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentridae M Longspine Squirrelfish N

Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Callichthyidae Fr Brown Hoplo I

Hoplostethus occidentalis Woods, 1973 Trachichthyidae M Atlantic Roughy N

Hoplunnis similis Smith, 1989 Nettastomatidae M Witch Eel N

Hoplunnis tenuis Ginsburg, 1951 Nettastomatidae M Spotted Pikeconger N

Hybognathus hayi Jordan, 1885 Cyprinidae Fr Cypress Minnow N

Hybopsis winchelli Girard, 1856 Cyprinidae Fr Clear Chub N

Hydrolagus alberti Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951 Chimaeridae M Gulf Chimaera N

Hymenocephalus billsam Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 Macrouridae M Rattail N

Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatidae Br, M Southern Stingray N

Hypanus sabinus (Lesueur, 1824) Dasyatidae Fr, Br, M Atlantic Stingray N

Hypanus say (Lesueur, 1817) Dasyatidae M Bluntnose Stingray N

Hyperoglyphe bythites (Ginsburg, 1954) Centrolophidae M Black Driftfish N

Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) Centrolophidae M Barrelfish N

Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (Günther, 1861) Blenniidae M Oyster Blenny N

Hypleurochilus bermudensis Beebe & Tee-Van, 1933 Blenniidae M Barred Blenny N

Hypleurochilus caudovittatus Bath, 1994 Blenniidae M Zebratail Blenny N

Hypleurochilus geminatus (Wood, 1825) Blenniidae M Crested Blenny N

Hypleurochilus multifilis (Girard, 1858) Blenniidae M Featherduster Blenny N

Hypleurochilus pseudoaequipinnis Bath, 1994 Blenniidae M False Oyster Blenny N

Hypleurochilus springeri Randall, 1966 Blenniidae M Orangespotted Blenny N

Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode, 1877) Atherinidae M Reef Silverside N

Hypoplectrus aberrans Poey, 1868 Serranidae M Yellowbelly Hamlet N

Hypoplectrus chlorurus (Cuvier, 1828) Serranidae M Yellowtail Hamlet N

Hypoplectrus floridae Victor, 2012 Serranidae M Florida Barred Hamlet N

Hypoplectrus gemma Goode & Bean, 1882 Serranidae M Blue Hamlet N

Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Poey, 1852) Serranidae M Shy Hamlet N

Hypoplectrus indigo (Poey, 1851) Serranidae M Indigo Hamlet N

Hypoplectrus nigricans (Poey, 1852) Serranidae M Black Hamlet N

Hypoplectrus puella (Cuvier, 1828) Serranidae M Barred Hamlet N

Hypoplectrus randallorum Lobel, 2011 Serranidae M Tan Hamlet N

Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Serranidae M Butter Hamlet N

Hyporhamphus meeki Banford & Collette, 1993 Hemiramphidae Fr, Br, M False Silverstripe Halfbeak N

Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hemiramphidae Br, M Atlantic Silverstripe Halfbeak N

Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Serranidae M Misty Grouper N

Hyporthodus nigritus (Holbrook, 1855) Serranidae M Warsaw Grouper N

Hypsoblennius hentz (Lesueur, 1825) Blenniidae M Feather Blenny N

Hypsoblennius invemar Smith-Vaniz & Acero, 1980 Blenniidae M Tessellated Blenny N

Hypsoblennius ionthas (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Blenniidae M Freckled Blenny N

Ichthyapus ophioneus (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Ophichthidae M Surf Eel N

Ichthyomyzon gagei Hubbs & Trautman, 1937 Petromyzontidae Fr, Br Southern Brook Lamprey N

Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictaluridae Fr Channel Catfish N

Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophoridae M Sailfish N

Isurus paucus Guitart, 1966 Lamnidae M Longfin Mako N

Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Clupeidae M Dwarf Herring N

Jenkinsia majua Whitehead, 1963 Clupeidae M Little-Eye Herring N

Jenkinsia stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) Clupeidae M Shortband Herring N

Jordanella floridae Goode & Bean, 1879 Cyprinodontidae Fr, Br Flagfish E

Joturus pichardi Poey, 1860 Mugilidae Fr, Br Bobo Mullet N

Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Istiophoridae M White Marlin N

Kathetostoma albigutta Bean, 1892 Uranoscopidae M Lancer Stargazer N

Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scombridae M Striped Tuna N

Kaupichthys hyoproroides (Strömman, 1896) Chlopsidae M False Moray N

Kaupichthys nuchalis Böhlke, 1967 Chlopsidae M Collared Eel N

Kryptolebias marmoratus (Poey, 1880) Rivulidae Fr, Br Mangrove Rivulus N

Kyphosus atlanticus Sakai & Nakabo, 2014 Kyphosidae M Sea Chub N

Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosidae M Yellow Chub N

Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosidae M Bermuda Chub N

Labidesthes sicculus (Cope, 1865) Atherinopsidae Fr Brook Silverside I

Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomidae M Hairy Blenny N

Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Labridae M Hogfish N

Lactophrys bicaudalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ostraciidae M Spotted Trunkfish N

Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Ostraciidae M Buffalo Trunkfish N

Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Ostraciidae M Smooth Trunkfish N

Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Tetraodontidae M, Br Smooth Puffer N

Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetraodontidae M Oceanic Puffer N

Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) Sparidae Fr, Br, M Pinfish N

Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampridae M Opah N

Leiostomus xanthurus Lacépède, 1802 Sciaenidae M Spot N

Lepisosteus oculatus Winchell, 1864 Lepisosteidae Fr, Br Spotted Gar N

Lepisosteus osseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepisosteidae Fr, Br Longnose Gar N

Lepisosteus platyrhincus DeKay, 1842 Lepisosteidae Fr Florida Gar N

Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) Centrarchidae Fr Redbreast Sunfish N

Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 Centrarchidae Fr Green Sunfish N

Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier, 1829) Centrarchidae Fr Warmouth N

Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Centrarchidae Fr Bluegill N

Lepomis marginatus (Holbrook, 1855) Centrarchidae Fr Dollar Sunfish N

Lepomis megalotis (Rafinesque, 1820) Centrarchidae Fr Longear Sunfish N

Lepomis microlophus (Günther, 1859) Centrarchidae Fr Redear Sunfish N

Lepomis punctatus (Valenciennes, 1831) Centrarchidae Fr Spotted Sunfish N

Lepophidium brevibarbe (Cuvier, 1829) Ophidiidae M Blackedge Cusk-Eel N

Lepophidium crossotum Robins, Robins & Brown, 2012 Ophidiidae M Whitespot Cusk-Eel N

Lepophidium entomelan Robins, Robins & Brown, 2012 Ophidiidae M Blackthroat Cusk-Eel N

Lepophidium gilmorei Robins, Robins & Brown, 2012 Ophidiidae M Pepperfin Cusk-Eel N

Lepophidium jeannae Fowler, 1941 Ophidiidae M Mottled Cusk-Eel N

Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Ophidiidae M Fawn Cusk-Eel N

Leporinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1794) Anostomidae Fr Banded Leporinus I

Leptocephalus giganteus Castle, 1959 Notacanthidae M Giant Leptocephalus N

Leptolucania ommata (Jordan, 1884) Fundulidae Fr Pygmy Killifish E

Letharchus velifer Goode & Bean, 1882 Ophichthidae M Sailfin Eel N

Leucoraja garmani (Whitley, 1939) Rajidae M Rosette Skate N

Leurochilus acon Böhlke, 1968 Dactyloscopidae M Smooth-Lipped Stargazer N

Linophryne densiramus Imai, 1941 Linophrynidae M Thickbranch Angler N

Linophryne pennibarbata Bertelsen, 1980 Linophrynidae M Bearded Angler N

Liopropoma carmabi (Randall, 1963) Serranidae M Candy Basslet N

Liopropoma eukrines (Starck & Courtenay, 1962) Serranidae M Wrasse Basslet N

Liopropoma mowbrayi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Serranidae M Cave Basslet N

Liopropoma rubre Poey, 1861 Serranidae M Peppermint Basslet N

Lipogramma anabantoides Böhlke, 1960 Grammatidae M Dusky Basslet N

Lipogramma trilineata Randall, 1963 Grammatidae M Threeline Basslet N

Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotidae M Tripletail N

Lonchopisthus micrognathus (Poey, 1860) Opistognathidae M Swordtail Jawfish N

Lophiodes reticulatus Caruso & Suttkus, 1979 Lophiidae M Reticulate Goosefish N

Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophiidae M Goosefish N

Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Gobiidae M Crested Goby N

Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps Goode & Bean, 1879 Malacanthidae M Golden Tilefish N

Lophotus lacepede Giorna, 1809 Lophotidae M Crestfish N

Lucania goodei Jordan, 1880 Fundulidae Fr Bluefin Killifish E

Lucania parva (Baird & Girard, 1855) Fundulidae Fr, Br, M Rainwater Killifish N

Lupinoblennius nicholsi (Tavolga, 1954) Blenniidae M Highfin Blenny N

Lupinoblennius vinctus (Poey, 1867) Blenniidae M Mangrove Blenny N

Lutjanus ambiguus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanidae M Cuban Snapper N

Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanidae Br, M Mutton Snapper N

Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanidae M Schoolmaster N

Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanidae M Blackfin Snapper N

Lutjanus campechanus (Poey, 1860) Lutjanidae M Red Snapper N

Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanidae M Cubera Snapper N

Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanidae Br, M Mangrove Snapper N

Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanidae M Dog Snapper N

Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanidae M Mahogany Snapper N

Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanidae M Lane Snapper N

Lutjanus vivanus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanidae M Silk Snapper N

Luxilus chrysocephalus Rafinesque, 1820 Cyprinidae Fr Striped Shiner I

Luxilus zonistius Jordan, 1880 Cyprinidae Fr Bandfin Shiner N

Lycenchelys bullisi Cohen, 1964 Zoarcidae M Bullis Eelpout N

Lythrurus atrapiculus (Snelson, 1972) Cyprinidae Fr Blacktip Shiner N

Lythrypnus elasson Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Gobiidae M Dwarf Goby N

Lythrypnus nesiotes Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Gobiidae M Island Goby N

Lythrypnus phorellus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Gobiidae M Convict Goby N

Lythrypnus spilus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Gobiidae M Bluegold Goby N

Macrognathus siamensis (Günther, 1861) Mastacembelidae Fr Spotfin Peacock Eel I

Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Centriscidae M Slender Snipefish N

Makaira nigricans Lacépède, 1802 Istiophoridae M Blue Marlin N

Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthidae M Sand Tilefish N

Malacoctenus aurolineatus Smith, 1957 Labrisomidae M Goldline Blenny N

Malacoctenus boehlkei Springer, 1959 Labrisomidae M Diamond Blenny N

Malacoctenus macropus (Poey, 1868) Labrisomidae M Rosy Blenny N

Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Labrisomidae M Saddled Blenny N

Malacoctenus versicolor (Poey, 1876) Labrisomidae M Barfin Blenny N

Margrethia obtusirostra Jespersen & Tåning, 1919 Gonostomatidae M Bighead Portholefish N

Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Molidae M Sharptail Mola N

Mayaheros urophthalmus (Günther, 1862) Cichlidae Fr, Br Mayan Cichlid I

Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalopidae Fr, Br, M Tarpon N

Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Balistidae M Black Durgon N

Membras martinica (Valenciennes, 1835) Atherinopsidae M Rough Silverside N

Membras vagrans (Goode & Bean, 1879) Atherinopsidae M Rough Scaled Silverside N

Menidia beryllina (Cope, 1867) Atherinopsidae Fr, Br, M Inland Silverside N

Menidia conchorum Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927 Atherinopsidae Br, M Key Silverside N

Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) Atherinopsidae Br, M Atlantic Silverside N

Menidia peninsulae (Goode & Bean, 1879) Atherinopsidae Br, M Tidewater Silverside N

Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sciaenidae M, Br Southern Kingfish N

Menticirrhus littoralis (Holbrook, 1847) Sciaenidae Br, M Gulf Kingfish N

Menticirrhus saxatilis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sciaenidae Br, M Northern Kingfish N

Merluccius albidus (Mitchill, 1818) Merlucciidae M Offshore Whiting N

Microdesmus carri Gilbert, 1966 Microdesmidae M, Br Stippled Wormfish N

Microdesmus lanceolatus Dawson, 1962 Microdesmidae M Lancetail Wormfish N

Microdesmus longipinnis (Weymouth, 1910) Microdesmidae M Pink Wormfish N

Micrognathus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842) Syngnathidae M Harlequin Pipefish N

Microgobius carri Fowler, 1945 Gobiidae M Seminole Goby N

Microgobius gulosus (Girard, 1858) Gobiidae Fr, Br, M Clown Goby N

Microgobius microlepis Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Gobiidae M Banner Goby N

Microgobius thalassinus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gobiidae Br, M Green Goby N

Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker, 1854) Syngnathidae Fr, Br, M Short-Tailed Pipefish N

Microphis lineatus (Kaup, 1856) Syngnathidae Fr, Br, M Opossum Pipefish N

Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenidae M Atlantic Croaker N

Micropterus cataractae Williams & Burgess, 1999 Centrarchidae Fr Shoal Bass N

Micropterus floridanus (Lesueur, 1822) Centrarchidae Fr Florida Largemouth Bass N

Micropterus notius Bailey & Hubbs, 1949 Centrarchidae Fr Suwannee Bass E

Micropterus punctulatus (Rafinesque, 1819) Centrarchidae Fr Spotted Bass N

Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Centrarchidae Fr Largemouth Bass N

Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentridae M Yellowtail Damselfish N

Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Cobitidae Fr Oriental Weatherfish I

Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Myliobatidae M Manta Ray N

Mobula hypostoma (Bancroft, 1831) Myliobatidae M Devil Ray N

Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Molidae M Ocean Sunfish N

Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthidae M Fringed Filefish N

Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthidae M Slender Filefish N

Monolene antillarum Norman, 1933 Bothidae M Slim Flounder N

Monomitopus magnus Carter & Cohen, 1985 Ophidiidae M Large Cusk-Eel N

Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Synbranchidae Fr, Br Asian Swamp Eel I

Moringua edwardsi (Jordan & Bollman, 1889) Moringuidae M Spaghetti Eel N

Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Moronidae Fr, Br, M Striped Bass N

Moxostoma carinatum (Cope, 1870) Catostomidae Fr River Redhorse N

Moxostoma poecilurum Jordan, 1877 Catostomidae Fr Blacktail Redhorse N

Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugilidae Fr, Br, M Striped Mullet N

Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugilidae Fr, Br, M White Mullet N

Mugil gaimardianus Desmarest, 1831 Mugilidae M Gaimardi Mullet N

Mugil gyrans Valenciennes, 1836 Mugilidae Fr, Br, M Whirligig Mullet N

Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugilidae Fr, Br, M Liza Mullet N

Mugil rubrioculus Harrison, Nirchio & Gaviria, 2007 Mugilidae M Redeye Mullet N

Mugil trichodon Poey, 1875 Mugilidae M Fantail Mullet N

Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mullidae M Yellow Goatfish N

Mullus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Mullidae M Red Goatfish N

Muraena retifera Goode & Bean, 1882 Muraenidae M Reticulate Moray N

Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Triakidae Br, M Smooth Dogfish N

Mustelus norrisi Springer, 1939 Triakidae M Florida Smoothhound N

Mustelus sinusmexicanus Heemstra, 1997 Triakidae M Gulf Smoothhound N

Mycteroperca bonaci Poey, 1860 Serranidae M Black Grouper N

Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Serranidae M Yellowmouth Grouper N

Mycteroperca microlepis Goode & Bean, 1879 Serranidae M Gag Grouper N

Mycteroperca phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884 Serranidae Br, M Scamp N

Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Serranidae M Tiger Grouper N

Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranidae Br, M Yellowfin Grouper N

Myctophum affine (Lütken, 1892) Myctophidae M Metallic Lanternfish N

Myliobatis freminvillei Lesueur, 1824 Myliobatidae Br, M Bullnose Ray N

Myliobatis goodei Garman, 1885 Myliobatidae M Southern Eagle Ray N

Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Ophichthidae M Sharptail Eel N

Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Ophichthidae M Goldspotted Eel N

Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Holocentridae M Blackbar Soldierfish N

Myrophis punctatus Lütken, 1852 Ophichthidae M, Br Speckled Worm Eel N

Narcine bancroftii (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Narcinidae M Lesser Electric Ray N

Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcinidae M Brazilian Electric Ray N

Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Carangidae M Pilotfish N

Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Carcharhinidae Br, M Lemon Shark N

Nemaclinus atelestos Böhlke & Springer, 1975 Labrisomidae M Threadfin Blenny N

Neobythites elongatus Nielsen & Retzer, 1994 Ophidiidae M Elongate Cusk-Eel N

Neomerinthe hemingwayi Fowler, 1935 Scorpaenidae M Spinycheek Scorpionfish N

Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Holocentridae M Longjaw Squirrelfish N

Nes longus (Nichols, 1914) Gobiidae M Orangespotted Goby N

Nettenchelys exoria Böhlke & Smith, 1981 Nettastomatidae M Duckbill Eel N

Nezumia bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) Macrouridae M Common Grenadier N

Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) Scaridae M Emerald Parrotfish N

Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin, 1789) Nomeidae M Man-Of-War Fish N

Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814) Cyprinidae Fr, Br Golden Shiner N

Notropis baileyi Suttkus & Raney, 1955 Cyprinidae Fr Rough Shiner N

Notropis cummingsae Myers, 1925 Cyprinidae Fr Dusky Shiner N

Notropis harperi Fowler, 1941 Cyprinidae Fr Redeye Chub N

Notropis longirostris (Hay, 1881) Cyprinidae Fr Longnose Shiner N

Notropis maculatus (Hay, 1881) Cyprinidae Fr Taillight Shiner N

Notropis melanostomus Bortone, 1989 Cyprinidae Fr Blackmouth Shiner E

Notropis petersoni Fowler, 1942 Cyprinidae Fr Coastal Shiner N

Notropis texanus (Girard, 1856) Cyprinidae Fr Weed Shiner N

Noturus funebris Gilbert & Swain, 1891 Ictaluridae Fr Black Madtom E

Noturus gyrinus (Mitchill, 1817) Ictaluridae Fr Tadpole Madtom N

Noturus leptacanthus Jordan, 1877 Ictaluridae Fr Speckled Madtom E

Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Lutjanidae M Yellowtail Snapper N

Odontaspis noronhai (Maul, 1955) Odontaspididae M Bigeye Sand Tiger Shark N

Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Sciaenidae M Reef Croaker N

Ogcocephalus corniger Bradbury, 1980 Ogcocephalidae M Longnose Batfish N

Ogcocephalus cubifrons (Richardson, 1836) Ogcocephalidae M Polkadot Batfish N

Ogcocephalus declivirostris Bradbury, 1980 Ogcocephalidae M Slantbrow Batfish N

Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalidae M Shortnose Batfish N

Ogcocephalus pantostictus Bradbury, 1980 Ogcocephalidae M Spotted Batfish N

Ogcocephalus parvus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Ogcocephalidae M Roughback Batfish N

Ogcocephalus rostellum Bradbury, 1980 Ogcocephalidae M Palefin Batfish N

Ogilbia cayorum Evermann & Kendall, 1898 Bythitidae M Key Brotula N

Ogilbia suarezae Møller & Nielsen, 2005 Bythitidae M Shy Brotula N

Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangidae M Leatherjack N

Ophichthus cruentifer (Goode & Bean, 1896) Ophichthidae M Snake Eel N

Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Ophichthidae M Shrimp Eel N

Ophichthus melanoporus Kanazawa, 1963 Ophichthidae M Blackpored Eel N

Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthidae M Spotted Eel N

Ophichthus puncticeps (Kaup, 1859) Ophichthidae M Palespotted Eel N

Ophichthus rex Böhlke & Caruso, 1980 Ophichthidae M King Eel N

Ophidion antipholus Lea & Robins, 2003 Ophidiidae M Longnose Cusk-Eel N

Ophidion dromio Lea & Robins, 2003 Ophidiidae M Shorthead Cusk-Eel N

Ophidion grayi (Fowler, 1948) Ophidiidae M Blotched Cusk-Eel N

Ophidion holbrookii Putnam, 1874 Ophidiidae M Bank Cusk-Eel N

Ophidion josephi Girard, 1858 Ophidiidae M Crested Cusk-Eel N

Ophidion marginatum DeKay, 1842 Ophidiidae M Striped Cusk-Eel N

Ophidion selenops Robins & Böhlke, 1959 Ophidiidae M Mooneye Cusk-Eel N

Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Blenniidae M Atlantic Redlip Blenny N

Ophioblennius macclurei (Silvester, 1915) Blenniidae M Redlip Blenny N

Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Clupeidae M Thread Herring N

Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathidae M Yellowhead Jawfish N

Opistognathus lonchurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Opistognathidae M Moustache Jawfish N

Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opistognathidae M Banded Jawfish N

Opistognathus maxillosus Poey, 1860 Opistognathidae M Mottled Jawfish N

Opistognathus robinsi Smith-Vaniz, 1997 Opistognathidae M Spotfin Jawfish N

Opistognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927) Opistognathidae M Dusky Jawfish N

Opsanus beta (Goode & Bean, 1880) Batrachoididae M Gulf Toadfish N

Opsanus tau (Linnaeus, 1766) Batrachoididae M Oyster Toadfish N

Opsopoeodus emiliae Hay, 1881 Cyprinidae Fr Pugnose Minnow N

Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Cichlidae Fr, Br Blue Tilapia I

Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Cichlidae Fr, Br Mozambique Tilapia I

Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlidae Fr, Br Nile Tilapia I

Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) Haemulidae Br, M Pigfish N

Ostichthys trachypoma (Günther, 1859) Holocentridae M Bigeye Soldierfish N

Otophidium dormitator Böhlke & Robins, 1959 Ophidiidae M Sleeper Cusk-Eel N

Otophidium omostigma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Ophidiidae M Polkadot Cuskeel N

Oxyporhamphus similis Bruun, 1935 Hemiramphidae M False Halfbeak N

Oxyurichthys stigmalophius (Mead & Böhlke, 1958) Gobiidae M Spotfin Goby N

Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparidae M Red Porgy N

Palatogobius paradoxus Gilbert, 1971 Gobiidae M Mauve Goby N

Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Blenniidae M Seaweed Blenny N

Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Acanthuridae M Palette Surgeonfish N

Paracaristius nudarcus Stevenson & Kenaley, 2011 Caristiidae M Naked Manefish N

Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1867) Cichlidae Fr Jaguar Guapote I

Paraclinus cingulatus (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Labrisomidae M Coral Blenny N

Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Labrisomidae M Banded Blenny N

Paraclinus grandicomis (Rosén, 1911) Labrisomidae M Horned Blenny N

Paraclinus infrons Böhlke, 1960 Labrisomidae M Bald Blenny N

Paraclinus marmoratus (Steindachner, 1876) Labrisomidae M Marbled Blenny N

Paraclinus naeorhegmis Böhlke, 1960 Labrisomidae M Surf Blenny N

Paraclinus nigripinnis (Steindachner, 1867) Labrisomidae M Blackfin Blenny N

Paraconger caudilimbatus (Poey, 1867) Congridae M Margintail Conger N

Parahollardia lineata (Longley, 1935) Triacanthodidae M Jambeau N

Paralichthys albigutta Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Paralichthyidae M Gulf Flounder N

Paralichthys dentatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paralichthyidae Br, M Summer Flounder N

Paralichthys lethostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Paralichthyidae M, Br Southern Flounder N

Paralichthys squamilentus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Paralichthyidae M Broad Flounder N

Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Serranidae M Creolefish N

Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sciaenidae M High-Hat N

Pareques umbrosus (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889) Sciaenidae M Cubbyu N

Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Exocoetidae M Sailfin Flyingfish N

Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogonidae M Bigtooth Cardinalfish N

Parophidion schmidti (Woods & Kanazawa, 1951) Ophidiidae M Dusky Cusk-Eel N

Pelmatolapia mariae (Boulenger, 1899) Cichlidae Fr, Br Spotted Tilapia I

Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheridae M Glassy Sweeper N

Penetopteryx nanus (Rosén, 1911) Syngnathidae M Worm Pipefish N

Peprilus burti Fowler, 1944 Stromateidae M Gulf Butterfish N

Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Stromateidae M Harvestfish N

Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Stromateidae Br, M American Butterfish N

Percina caprodes (Rafinesque, 1818) Percidae Fr Logperch N

Percina nigrofasciata (Agassiz, 1854) Percidae Fr Blackbanded Darter E

Percina vigil (Hay, 1882) Percidae Fr Saddleback Darter N

Peristedion brevirostre (Günther, 1860) Peristediidae M Flathead Searobin N

Peristedion imberbe Poey, 1861 Peristediidae M Beardless Searobin N

Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzontidae Fr, Br, M Sea Lamprey N

Petrotyx sanguineus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1928) Ophidiidae M Redfin Brotula N

Phaeoptyx conklini (Silvester, 1915) Apogonidae M Freckled Cardinalfish N

Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Apogonidae M Dusky Cardinalfish N

Phaeoptyx xenus (Böhlke & Randall, 1968) Apogonidae M Sponge Cardinalfish N

Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Ephippidae M Narrowbanded Batfish I

Platybelone argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Belonidae M Keeltail Needlefish N

Platyberyx andriashevi (Kukuev, Parin & Trunov, 2012) Caristiidae M Andriashev Manefish N

Platygillellus rubrocinctus (Longley, 1934) Dactyloscopidae M Saddle Stargazer N

Plectranthias garrupellus Robins & Starck, 1961 Serranidae M Apricot Basslet N

Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Holocentridae M Cardinal Soldierfish N

Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poeciliidae Fr, Br, M Sailfin Molly N

Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenidae Br, M Black Drum N

Polydactylus octonemus (Girard, 1858) Polynemidae M Atlantic Threadfin N

Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polynemidae M Littlescale Threadfin N

Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polynemidae Br, M Barbu N

Polymetme thaeocoryla Parin & Borodulina, 1990 Phosichthyidae M Muscular Lightfish N

Pomacanthus annularis (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthidae M Blue Ring Angelfish I

Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthidae M Gray Angelfish N

Pomacanthus asfur (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthidae M Arabian Angelfish I

Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthidae M Yellowbar Angelfish I

Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthidae M French Angelfish N

Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthidae M Semicircle Angelfish I

Pomacanthus xanthometopon (Bleeker, 1853) Pomacanthidae M Yellowface Angelfish I

Pomadasys crocro (Cuvier, 1830) Haemulidae Br, M Burro Grunt N

Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomidae M Bluefish N

Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829) Centrarchidae Fr Black Crappie N

Pontinus castor Poey, 1860 Scorpaenidae M Longsnout Scorpionfish N

Pontinus nematophthalmus (Günther, 1860) Scorpaenidae M Spinythroat Scorpionfish N

Porichthys plectrodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Batrachoididae M Atlantic Midshipman N

Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthidae M Bigeye N

Priolepis hipoliti (Metzelaar, 1922) Gobiidae M Rusty Goby N

Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharhinidae M Blue Shark N

Prionotus alatus Goode & Bean, 1883 Triglidae M Spiny Searobin N

Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771) Triglidae M Northern Searobin N

Prionotus evolans (Linnaeus, 1766) Triglidae Br, M Striped Searobin N

Prionotus martis Ginsburg, 1950 Triglidae M Barred Searobin N

Prionotus ophryas Jordan & Swain, 1885 Triglidae M Bandtail Searobin N

Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793) Triglidae M Spotted Searobin N

Prionotus roseus Jordan & Evermann, 1887 Triglidae M Bluespotted Searobin N

Prionotus rubio Jordan, 1886 Triglidae M, Br Blackwing Searobin N

Prionotus scitulus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Triglidae M Leopard Searobin N

Prionotus stearnsi Jordan & Swain, 1885 Triglidae M Shortwing Searobin N

Prionotus tribulus Cuvier, 1829 Triglidae M Bighead Searobin N

Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) Priacanthidae M Short Bigeye N

Pristiophorus schroederi Springer & Bullis, 1960 Pristiophoridae M Bahamas Sawshark N

Pristipomoides macrophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Lutjanidae M Bigeye Snapper N

Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristidae Br, M Smalltooth Sawfish N

Pristis perotteti Müller & Henle, 1841 Pristidae M Largetooth Sawfish N

Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Chaetodontidae M Longsnout Butterflyfish N

Prognathodes aya (Jordan, 1886) Chaetodontidae M Bank Butterflyfish N

Prognichthys occidentalis Parin, 1999 Exocoetidae M Bluntnose Flyingfish N

Pronotogrammus martinicensis (Guichenot, 1868) Serranidae M Roughtongue Basslet N

Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Nomeidae M Freckled Driftfish N

Psenes maculatus Lütken, 1880 Nomeidae M Silver Driftfish N

Pseudogramma gregoryi (Breder, 1927) Serranidae M Reef Basslet N

Pseudoraja fischeri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1954 Arhynchobatidae M Fanfin Skate N

Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Mullidae M Spotted Goatfish N

Psilotris alepis Ginsburg, 1953 Gobiidae M Scaleless Goby N

Psilotris celsa Böhlke, 1963 Gobiidae M Highspine Goby N

Ptereleotris calliura (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Microdesmidae M Blue Dartfish N

Ptereleotris helenae (Randall, 1968) Microdesmidae M Hovering Goby N

Pterois miles (Bennett, 1828) Scorpaenidae M Devil Firefish I

Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Scorpaenidae M Lionfish I

Pteronotropis grandipinnis (Jordan, 1877) Cyprinidae Fr Apalachee Shiner N

Pteronotropis hypselopterus (Günther, 1868) Cyprinidae Fr Sailfin Shiner N

Pteronotropis metallicus (Jordan & Meek, 1884) Cyprinidae Fr Metallic Shiner N

Pteronotropis signipinnis (Bailey & Suttkus, 1952) Cyprinidae Fr Flagfin Shiner N

Pteronotropis welaka (Evermann & Kendall, 1898) Cyprinidae Fr Bluenose Shiner N

Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus (Weber, 1991) Loricariidae Fr Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish I

Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock, 1828) Loricariidae Fr Sailfin Catfish I

Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentridae M Cobia N

Raja ackleyi Garman, 1881 Rajidae M Ocellate Skate N

Raja eglanteria Bosc, 1800 Rajidae Br, M Clearnose Skate N

Raja texana Chandler, 1921 Rajidae M Roundel Skate N

Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Molidae M Slender Mola N

Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Echeneidae M White Remora N

Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Echeneidae M Marlinsucker N

Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Echeneidae M Remora N

Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodontidae M Whale Shark N

Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Balistidae M Blackbelly Triggerfish I

Rhinobatos lentiginosus (Garman, 1880) Rhinobatidae M Atlantic Guitarfish N

Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Myliobatidae Br, M Cownose Ray N

Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Carcharhinidae Br, M Atlantic Sharpnose Shark N

Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Lutjanidae M Vermilion Snapper N

Risor ruber (Rosén, 1911) Gobiidae M Tusked Goby N

Rocio octofasciata (Regan, 1903) Cichlidae Fr Jack Dempsey I

Rypticus bistrispinus (Mitchill, 1818) Serranidae M Freckled Soapfish N

Rypticus carpenteri Baldwin & Weigt, 2012 Serranidae M Slope Soapfish N

Rypticus maculatus Holbrook, 1855 Serranidae M Whitespotted Soapfish N

Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Serranidae M Greater Soapfish N

Rypticus subbifrenatus Gill, 1861 Serranidae M Spotted Soapfish N

Saccogaster staigeri Cohen & Nielsen, 1972 Bythitidae M Staiger Brotula N

Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Scombridae Br, M Atlantic Bonito N

Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Clupeidae M Spanish Sardine N

Sargocentron bullisi (Woods, 1955) Holocentridae M Deepwater Squirrelfish N

Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Holocentridae M Reef Squirrelfish N

Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Holocentridae M Dusky Squirrelfish N

Sarotherodon melanotheron Rüppell, 1852 Cichlidae Fr, Br Blackchin Tilapia I

Saurenchelys cognita Smith, 1989 Nettastomatidae M Longface Eel N

Saurida caribbaea Breder, 1927 Synodontidae M Smallscale Lizardfish N

Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Blenniidae M Molly Miller N

Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scaridae M Midnight Parrotfish N

Scarus coeruleus Edwards, 1771 Scaridae M Blue Parrotfish N

Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scaridae M Rainbow Parrotfish N

Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scaridae M Striped Parrotfish N

Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scaridae M Princess Parrotfish N

Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scaridae M Queen Parrotfish N

Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagidae M, Fr, Br Spotted Scat I

Schultzea beta (Hildebrand, 1940) Serranidae M School Basslet N

Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenidae Br, M Red Drum N

Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scombridae M Chub Mackerel N

Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scombridae M King Mackerel N

Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scombridae M Spanish Mackerel N

Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scombridae M Cero Mackerel N

Scophthalmus aquosus (Mitchill, 1815) Scophthalmidae Br, M Windowpane N

Scorpaena albifimbria Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaenidae M Coral Scorpionfish N

Scorpaena bergii Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Scorpaenidae M Goosehead Scorpionfish N

Scorpaena brachyptera Eschmeyer, 1965 Scorpaenidae M Shortfin Scorpionfish N

Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaenidae M Barbfish N

Scorpaena calcarata Goode & Bean, 1882 Scorpaenidae M Smoothhead Scorpionfish N

Scorpaena dispar Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Scorpaenidae M Hunchback Scorpionfish N

Scorpaena elachys Eschmeyer, 1965 Scorpaenidae M Dwarf Scorpionfish N

Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaenidae M Plumed Scorpionfish N

Scorpaena inermis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaenidae M Mushroom Scorpionfish N

Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaenidae M Spotted Scorpionfish N

Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenidae M Reef Scorpionfish N

Scorpaenodes tredecimspinosus (Metzelaar, 1919) Scorpaenidae M Deepreef Scorpionfish N

Scyliorhinus meadi Springer, 1966 Scyliorhinidae M Blotched Catshark N

Scyliorhinus retifer (Garman, 1881) Scyliorhinidae M Chain Dogfish N

Scyliorhinus torrei Howell Rivero, 1936 Scyliorhinidae M Cuban Catshark N

Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Carangidae M Bigeye Scad N

Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Carangidae M Atlantic Moonfish N

Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Carangidae M Lookdown N

Semotilus thoreauianus Jordan, 1877 Cyprinidae Fr Dixie Chub N

Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Carangidae M Greater Amberjack N

Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Carangidae M Lesser Amberjack N

Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Carangidae M Almaco Jack N

Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) Carangidae M Banded Rudderfish N

Serraniculus pumilio Ginsburg, 1952 Serranidae M Pygmy Sea Bass N

Serranus annularis (Günther, 1880) Serranidae M Orangeback Basslet N

Serranus atrobranchus (Cuvier, 1829) Serranidae M Blackear Basslet N

Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranidae M Lantern Bass N

Serranus chionaraia Robins & Starck, 1961 Serranidae M Snow Basslet N

Serranus notospilus Longley, 1935 Serranidae M Saddle Basslet N

Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851 Serranidae M Tattler N

Serranus subligarius (Cope, 1870) Serranidae M Belted Sandfish N

Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranidae M Tobaccofish N

Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranidae M Harlequin Bass N

Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranidae M Chalk Bass N

Sparisoma atomarium (Poey, 1861) Scaridae M Greenblotch Parrotfish N

Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Scaridae M Redband Parrotfish N

Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scaridae M Redtail Parrotfish N

Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Scaridae M Bucktooth Parrotfish N

Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Scaridae M Yellowtail Parrotfish N

Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Scaridae M Stoplight Parrotfish N

Sphoeroides dorsalis Longley, 1934 Tetraodontidae M Marbled Puffer N

Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Tetraodontidae Br, M Northern Puffer N

Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882) Tetraodontidae Br, M Southern Puffer N

Sphoeroides parvus Shipp & Yerger, 1969 Tetraodontidae M Least Puffer N

Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Tetraodontidae M Bandtail Puffer N

Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetraodontidae M Checkered Puffer N

Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards in Catesby, 1771) Sphyraenidae M Great Barracuda N

Sphyraena borealis DeKay, 1842 Sphyraenidae M Northern Sennet N

Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraenidae M Guaguanche N

Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraenidae M Southern Sennet N

Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrnidae Br, M Scalloped Hammerhead N

Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrnidae M Great Hammerhead N

Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrnidae M Bonnethead N

Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrnidae M, Br Smooth Hammerhead N

Squalus cubensis Howell Rivero, 1936 Squalidae M Cuban Dogfish N

Squatina dumeril Lesueur, 1818 Squatinidae M Atlantic Angel Shark N

Starksia ocellata (Steindachner, 1876) Labrisomidae M Checkered Blenny N

Starksia starcki Gilbert, 1971 Labrisomidae M Key Blenny N

Stathmonotus hemphillii Bean, 1885 Chaenopsidae M Blackbelly Blenny N

Stathmonotus stahli (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Chaenopsidae M Eelgrass Blenny N

Stathmonotus tekla Nichols, 1910 Chaenopsidae M Northern Eelgrass Blenny N

Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Pomacentridae M Dusky Damselfish N

Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Pomacentridae M Longfin Damselfish N

Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Pomacentridae M Beaugregory N

Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Pomacentridae M Bicolor Damselfish N

Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentridae M Threespot Damselfish N

Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Pomacentridae M Yellow Damselfish N

Stegastes xanthurus (Poey, 1860) Pomacentridae M Cocoa Damselfish N

Steindachneria argentea Goode & Bean, 1896 Merlucciidae M Luminous Hake N

Stenotomus caprinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Sparidae M Longspine Porgy N

Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus, 1766) Sparidae M Scup N

Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Monacanthidae M Planehead Filefish N

Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Monacanthidae M Pygmy Filefish N

Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomiidae M Scaly Dragonfish N

Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Belonidae M Atlantic Needlefish N

Strongylura notata (Poey, 1860) Belonidae Fr, Br, M Redfin Needlefish N

Strongylura timucu (Walbaum, 1792) Belonidae Br, M Timucu N

Stygnobrotula latebricola Böhlke, 1957 Bythitidae M Black Brotula N

Stylephorus chordatus Shaw, 1791 Stylephoridae M Tube-Eye N

Syacium gunteri Ginsburg, 1933 Paralichthyidae M Shoal Flounder N

Syacium micrurum Ranzani, 1842 Paralichthyidae M Channel Flounder N

Syacium papillosum (Linnaeus, 1758) Paralichthyidae M Dusky Flounder N

Symphurus arawak Robins & Randall, 1965 Cynoglossidae M Caribbean Tonguefish N

Symphurus billykrietei Munroe, 1998 Cynoglossidae M Chocolatebanded Tonguefish N

Symphurus civitatium Ginsburg, 1951 Cynoglossidae M Offshore Tonguefish N

Symphurus diomedeanus (Goode & Bean, 1885) Cynoglossidae M Spottedfin Tonguefish N

Symphurus marginatus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Cynoglossidae M Margined Tonguefish N

Symphurus minor Ginsburg, 1951 Cynoglossidae M Largescale Tonguefish N

Symphurus nebulosus (Goode & Bean, 1883) Cynoglossidae M Freckled Tonguefish N

Symphurus parvus Ginsburg, 1951 Cynoglossidae M Pygmy Tonguefish N

Symphurus pelicanus Ginsburg, 1951 Cynoglossidae M Longtail Tonguefish N

Symphurus piger (Goode & Bean, 1886) Cynoglossidae M Deepwater Tonguefish N

Symphurus plagiusa (Linnaeus, 1766) Cynoglossidae Br, M Blackcheek Tonguefish N

Symphurus pusillus (Goode & Bean, 1885) Cynoglossidae M Northern Tonguefish N

Symphurus stigmosus Munroe, 1998 Cynoglossidae M Blotchfin Tonguefish N

Symphurus urospilus Ginsburg, 1951 Cynoglossidae M Spottail Tonguefish N

Synagrops trispinosus Mochizuki & Sano, 1984 Acropomatidae M Threespine Bass N

Synchiropus goodenbeani (Nakabo & Hartel, 1999) Callionymidae M Palefin Dragonet N

Syngnathus floridae (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Syngnathidae M Dusky Pipefish N

Syngnathus fuscus Storer, 1839 Syngnathidae Fr, Br, M Northern Pipefish N

Syngnathus louisianae Günther, 1870 Syngnathidae M Chain Pipefish N

Syngnathus pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathidae M Sargassum Pipefish N

Syngnathus scovelli (Evermann & Kendall, 1896) Syngnathidae Fr, Br, M Gulf Pipefish N

Syngnathus springeri Herald, 1942 Syngnathidae M Bull Pipefish N

Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodontidae M Inshore Lizardfish N

Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodontidae M Sand Diver N

Synodus macrostigmus Frable, Luther & Baldwin, 2013 Synodontidae M Largespot Lizardfish N

Synodus myops (Forster, 1801) Synodontidae M Snakefish N

Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodontidae M Red Lizardfish N

Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedinidae M Atlantic Torpedo Ray N

Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Labridae M Bluehead Wrasse N

Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 Cichlidae Fr Firemouth Cichlid I

Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Scombridae M Yellowfin Tuna N

Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Scombridae M Blackfin Tuna N

Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Scombridae M Bigeye Tuna N

Tigrigobius macrodon (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Gobiidae M Tiger Goby N

Tigrigobius saucrus (Robins, 1960) Gobiidae M Leopard Goby N

Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Carangidae M Florida Pompano N

Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carangidae M Permit N

Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Carangidae M Palometa N

Trachipterus arcticus (Brünnich, 1788) Trachipteridae M Dealfish N

Trachyscorpia cristulata (Goode & Bean, 1896) Sebastidae M Atlantic Thornyhead N

Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiuridae M Largehead Hairtail N

Trichopsis vittata (Cuvier, 1831) Osphronemidae Fr Croaking Gourami I

Trichromis salvini (Günther, 1862) Cichlidae Fr Yellowbelly Cichlid I

Trinectes inscriptus (Gosse, 1851) Achiridae M Scrawled Sole N

Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Achiridae Fr, Br, M Hogchoker N

Tylosurus acus (Lacépède, 1803) Belonidae M Agujon N

Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Belonidae M Houndfish N

Ulaema lefroyi (Goode, 1874) Gerreidae M Longfinned Silverbiddy N

Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbridae Fr, Br Eastern Mudminnow N

Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Sciaenidae Br, M Sand Drum N

Uncisudis advena (Rofen, 1963) Paralepididae M Spotback Barracudina N

Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Mullidae M Dwarf Goatfish N

Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816) Urotrygonidae M Round Stingray N

Urophycis cirrata (Goode & Bean, 1896) Phycidae M Gulf Hake N

Urophycis earllii (Bean, 1880) Phycidae M Carolina Hake N

Urophycis regia (Walbaum, 1792) Phycidae M Spotted Hake N

Uropterygius macularius (Lesueur, 1825) Muraenidae M Marbled Moray N

Varicus marilynae Gilmore, 1979 Gobiidae M Orangebelly Goby N

Ventrifossa macropogon Marshall, 1973 Macrouridae M Longbeard Grenadier N

Ventrifossa mucocephalus Marshall, 1973 Macrouridae M Slimehead Grenadier N

Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Phosichthyidae M Oceanic Lightfish N

Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Balistidae M Sargassum Triggerfish N

Xenocephalus egregius (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Uranoscopidae M Freckled Stargazer N

Xenomystax congroides Smith & Kanazawa, 1989 Congridae M Bristletooth Conger N

Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphiidae M Swordfish N

Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Poeciliidae Fr Platy I

Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Poeciliidae Fr Sunset Platy I

Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 Labridae M Rosy Razorfish N

Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Labridae M Pearly Razorfish N

Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Labridae M Green Razorfish N

Zalieutes mcgintyi (Fowler, 1952) Ogcocephalidae M Tricorn Batfish N

Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclidae M Moorish Idol I

Zebrasoma desjardinii (Bennett, 1836) Acanthuridae M Indian Sailfin Surgeonfish I

Zebrasoma flavescens (Bennett, 1828) Acanthuridae M Yellow Tang I

Zebrasoma velifer (Bloch, 1795) Acanthuridae M Sailfin Tang I

Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852) Acanthuridae M Yellowtail Tang I

Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Trachipteridae M Scalloped Ribbonfish N